Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Worcestershire, in numbers

All statistics

Worcestershire County Council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Worcestershire County Council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 528,836 people in 1996; 624,209 people in 2025. 18% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 528,836 to 624,209 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 3,495 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Worcestershire County Council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996528,836
1997532,702
1998535,342
1999537,379
2000539,613
2001542,233
2002544,474
2003547,271
2004548,660
2005551,332
2006554,700
2007558,035
2008560,790
2009562,296
2010564,080
2011566,557
2012570,119
2013573,870
2014578,732
2015582,465
2016587,962
2017592,040
2018594,992
2019598,250
2020599,819
2021604,902
2022609,487
2023615,797
2024620,714
2025624,209
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Worcestershire County Council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £57,776 in August 1996; £287,268 in July 2026. 397.2% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £287,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Worcestershire County Council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199554,925
February 199556,202
March 199555,731
April 199556,576
May 199556,516
June 199557,086
July 199556,690
August 199556,396
September 199556,869
October 199557,300
November 199557,490
December 199556,878
January 199657,091
February 199656,869
March 199657,423
April 199656,664
May 199657,466
June 199657,305
July 199657,827
August 199657,776
September 199658,387
October 199658,908
November 199659,208
December 199659,342
January 199759,932
February 199760,233
March 199760,617
April 199760,642
May 199761,771
June 199762,611
July 199763,699
August 199764,285
September 199765,185
October 199765,636
November 199765,492
December 199765,653
January 199865,226
February 199865,614
March 199865,573
April 199866,921
May 199867,546
June 199868,057
July 199868,439
August 199869,000
September 199869,865
October 199869,677
November 199869,778
December 199869,358
January 199969,554
February 199969,810
March 199970,035
April 199970,967
May 199971,016
June 199972,023
July 199972,770
August 199974,311
September 199975,398
October 199976,007
November 199976,552
December 199977,863
January 200079,027
February 200079,554
March 200079,878
April 200081,102
May 200082,332
June 200084,036
July 200084,623
August 200085,997
September 200086,417
October 200086,485
November 200086,883
December 200086,891
January 200187,884
February 200188,052
March 200188,808
April 200189,378
May 200191,109
June 200192,517
July 200194,634
August 200196,130
September 200197,432
October 200198,137
November 200199,056
December 2001100,187
January 2002101,679
February 2002102,582
March 2002103,216
April 2002103,622
May 2002105,249
June 2002108,595
July 2002112,396
August 2002115,483
September 2002118,689
October 2002120,832
November 2002124,096
December 2002124,992
January 2003127,913
February 2003128,004
March 2003129,630
April 2003129,852
May 2003131,783
June 2003133,688
July 2003135,792
August 2003138,724
September 2003141,270
October 2003142,406
November 2003143,200
December 2003143,591
January 2004145,904
February 2004146,515
March 2004148,499
April 2004150,385
May 2004153,457
June 2004156,633
July 2004158,899
August 2004162,119
September 2004163,317
October 2004165,823
November 2004165,819
December 2004167,038
January 2005166,428
February 2005166,200
March 2005166,020
April 2005165,645
May 2005167,405
June 2005169,324
July 2005171,354
August 2005171,894
September 2005171,849
October 2005170,607
November 2005169,478
December 2005168,588
January 2006168,225
February 2006170,720
March 2006171,405
April 2006174,220
May 2006174,422
June 2006176,713
July 2006177,757
August 2006179,038
September 2006179,673
October 2006180,255
November 2006181,345
December 2006181,729
January 2007183,485
February 2007182,936
March 2007183,745
April 2007183,837
May 2007186,367
June 2007187,186
July 2007188,411
August 2007189,151
September 2007191,256
October 2007192,512
November 2007191,901
December 2007191,445
January 2008189,548
February 2008189,032
March 2008185,386
April 2008183,312
May 2008182,367
June 2008183,453
July 2008183,541
August 2008180,908
September 2008178,556
October 2008174,664
November 2008172,507
December 2008168,860
January 2009165,606
February 2009160,420
March 2009156,767
April 2009155,926
May 2009157,971
June 2009159,734
July 2009162,390
August 2009163,810
September 2009165,860
October 2009166,397
November 2009166,809
December 2009167,750
January 2010169,339
February 2010169,162
March 2010168,912
April 2010167,954
May 2010169,979
June 2010171,037
July 2010172,390
August 2010172,571
September 2010173,617
October 2010173,438
November 2010172,724
December 2010172,408
January 2011172,337
February 2011171,345
March 2011169,211
April 2011168,284
May 2011170,430
June 2011171,457
July 2011172,676
August 2011171,097
September 2011171,815
October 2011170,442
November 2011170,273
December 2011167,776
January 2012168,136
February 2012166,643
March 2012168,285
April 2012167,301
May 2012168,700
June 2012169,631
July 2012171,296
August 2012172,097
September 2012172,114
October 2012171,789
November 2012172,152
December 2012171,178
January 2013170,673
February 2013169,883
March 2013170,842
April 2013171,964
May 2013172,224
June 2013171,254
July 2013170,845
August 2013171,754
September 2013173,640
October 2013174,746
November 2013175,705
December 2013176,837
January 2014177,124
February 2014177,324
March 2014177,544
April 2014179,385
May 2014181,525
June 2014183,442
July 2014184,467
August 2014185,432
September 2014185,904
October 2014185,653
November 2014185,438
December 2014184,586
January 2015184,930
February 2015186,099
March 2015187,406
April 2015188,639
May 2015188,078
June 2015189,252
July 2015191,501
August 2015194,205
September 2015195,631
October 2015194,818
November 2015195,420
December 2015194,869
January 2016197,689
February 2016198,382
March 2016200,130
April 2016199,893
May 2016200,809
June 2016202,569
July 2016204,137
August 2016205,468
September 2016206,946
October 2016208,212
November 2016208,760
December 2016207,751
January 2017208,445
February 2017209,093
March 2017209,595
April 2017209,926
May 2017210,947
June 2017213,595
July 2017215,553
August 2017217,926
September 2017218,563
October 2017219,000
November 2017219,136
December 2017219,323
January 2018218,830
February 2018218,281
March 2018219,139
April 2018221,476
May 2018221,804
June 2018222,732
July 2018223,128
August 2018226,108
September 2018228,886
October 2018230,272
November 2018230,738
December 2018229,510
January 2019227,941
February 2019226,983
March 2019225,649
April 2019227,466
May 2019226,390
June 2019228,666
July 2019228,778
August 2019229,801
September 2019228,879
October 2019229,050
November 2019230,156
December 2019230,453
January 2020231,343
February 2020230,888
March 2020231,739
April 2020230,142
May 2020229,427
June 2020228,218
July 2020228,718
August 2020232,249
September 2020235,153
October 2020238,289
November 2020238,953
December 2020241,666
January 2021241,308
February 2021242,394
March 2021242,307
April 2021243,671
May 2021244,736
June 2021249,486
July 2021251,305
August 2021254,438
September 2021254,346
October 2021255,293
November 2021257,355
December 2021258,864
January 2022261,621
February 2022262,448
March 2022263,788
April 2022267,302
May 2022271,307
June 2022271,748
July 2022276,420
August 2022279,254
September 2022284,243
October 2022284,301
November 2022285,210
December 2022283,136
January 2023282,402
February 2023280,116
March 2023279,089
April 2023275,899
May 2023271,024
June 2023272,129
July 2023275,602
August 2023281,946
September 2023282,593
October 2023283,640
November 2023281,866
December 2023279,998
January 2024277,419
February 2024276,272
March 2024276,016
April 2024273,953
May 2024275,390
June 2024278,074
July 2024281,031
August 2024281,881
September 2024283,007
October 2024284,051
November 2024282,988
December 2024280,507
January 2025278,783
February 2025280,708
March 2025283,006
April 2025280,784
May 2025279,336
June 2025279,972
July 2025284,318
August 2025286,460
September 2025287,627
October 2025287,838
November 2025287,848
December 2025285,886
January 2026286,513
February 2026287,116
March 2026287,715
April 2026289,005
May 2026288,231
June 2026288,078
July 2026287,268
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

138,034 out of 603,676.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

30,205 out of 603,676.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

603,676

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

603,676 out of 603,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

161,401 out of 499,359.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.7%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

129,087 out of 259,933.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

41,809 out of 259,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.8%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

198,980 out of 499,362.

Source and method →

Average home price

£287,000

July 2026 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £287,268.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.4%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

286,859 out of 499,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,224 out of 499,362.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

41,825

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: sum all 6 constituent district counts in the official county council footprint. Matching monthly extracts only; anti-social behaviour, transport police and unusable locations excluded. No average of district rates.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

89,931 out of 499,359.

Source and method →

People living in the area

624,209

Mid-2025 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

38,501 out of 259,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

131,231 out of 499,362.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,384 out of 259,933.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Worcestershire County Council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,523 out of 499,362.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →