Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Malvern Hills, in numbers

Crime and safety: Malvern Hills

Malvern Hills local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Malvern Hills local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

4,071 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 3,873 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Malvern Hills local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 289 mapped crimes in September 2024; 380 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Malvern Hills
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202428944
October 202432557
November 202428852
December 202430042
January 202529059
February 202528346
March 202533370
April 202535254
May 202532572
June 202534970
July 202537682
August 202536389
September 202529167
October 202532663
November 202532664
December 202531762
January 202632955
February 202630147
March 202633358
April 20263710
May 20263360
June 202635939
July 202640274
August 202638065
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Malvern Hills
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime1,867
shoplifting451
other theft366
criminal damage arson348
burglary344
public order268
vehicle crime152
other crime113
drugs64
possession of weapons45
robbery27
bicycle theft14
theft from the person12
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →