Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Malvern Hills, in numbers

Your area: Malvern Hills

Malvern Hills local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Pickersleigh to 23.8% in Great Malvern — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pickersleigh7.5%961,281
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick8.6%1762,040
Kempsey8.9%1872,101
Broadheath10.1%78771
Barnards Green11.5%4363,795
Upper Howsell11.6%1401,206
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells11.6%2712,331
Lindridge11.9%1281,079
Baldwin11.9%2331,963
Hallow & Holt12%1431,191
Powick & the Hanleys12.5%2812,253
West13.4%3292,463
Martley13.5%1631,211
Upton & Ripple13.7%3132,284
Longdon15.4%151981
Link16.9%5893,490
Tenbury18.1%3812,101
Great Malvern23.8%5602,356
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Lindridge to 7.1% in Pickersleigh — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindridge3.7%962,596
West3.8%2085,546
Martley3.9%1132,896
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells4.2%2225,346
Broadheath4.2%791,892
Baldwin4.3%2094,905
Kempsey4.3%2175,047
Longdon4.4%1062,415
Hallow & Holt4.5%1252,796
Powick & the Hanleys4.5%2415,317
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick5%2454,879
Great Malvern5.1%2565,015
Tenbury5.4%2494,649
Upper Howsell5.5%1572,853
Upton & Ripple5.8%2804,789
Link6.1%4377,205
Barnards Green6.6%5458,319
Pickersleigh7.1%2143,033
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.9% to 33.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.9% in Pickersleigh to 33.4% in Great Malvern — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pickersleigh19.9%6043,036
West20.8%1,1545,553
Upper Howsell22%6292,860
Kempsey24.7%1,2465,041
Hallow & Holt25.4%7112,800
Broadheath25.4%4811,891
Martley27%7812,894
Barnards Green27.6%2,2948,326
Baldwin27.8%1,3674,909
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick29.2%1,4204,866
Link29.6%2,1307,204
Lindridge29.7%7732,606
Powick & the Hanleys29.9%1,5865,305
Longdon30.2%7302,415
Tenbury30.8%1,4344,658
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells31.4%1,6765,339
Upton & Ripple32.3%1,5454,781
Great Malvern33.4%1,6745,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.2% to 21.1%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.2% in West to 21.1% in Pickersleigh — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
West10.2%4674,579
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells10.6%4844,570
Great Malvern11%4824,368
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick13.4%5534,131
Baldwin13.5%5504,075
Martley13.7%3332,428
Longdon13.8%2862,079
Kempsey14.1%5844,138
Broadheath14.3%2231,558
Hallow & Holt15.3%3602,349
Upton & Ripple15.5%6514,200
Link15.5%9696,235
Powick & the Hanleys15.6%7074,531
Lindridge16%3542,215
Upper Howsell16.5%3902,362
Barnards Green17%1,1866,969
Tenbury17.7%7033,983
Pickersleigh21.1%4972,357
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.5% to 47.1%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 27.5% in Pickersleigh to 47.1% in Castlemorton, Welland & Wells — a gap of 19.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pickersleigh27.5%6492,357
Tenbury31.8%1,2653,983
Upper Howsell32%7572,362
Barnards Green35.3%2,4576,969
Upton & Ripple35.4%1,4874,200
Kempsey36.8%1,5224,138
Broadheath37.2%5791,558
Link37.6%2,3436,235
Lindridge37.8%8372,215
Martley38.6%9362,428
Hallow & Holt39.2%9202,349
Powick & the Hanleys39.2%1,7774,531
Longdon40.1%8332,079
Baldwin41.2%1,6784,075
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick41.4%1,7104,131
Great Malvern45.6%1,9934,368
West46.5%2,1284,579
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells47.1%2,1524,570
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9.4% to 24.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9.4% in Castlemorton, Welland & Wells to 24.6% in Pickersleigh — a gap of 15.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells9.4%2192,333
Baldwin9.6%1881,959
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick10.6%2172,046
Broadheath10.9%84768
Martley11.5%1381,205
Great Malvern11.7%2752,355
West11.9%2922,458
Kempsey12%2522,107
Powick & the Hanleys12.2%2752,251
Lindridge12.4%1351,087
Longdon12.4%122980
Hallow & Holt13.3%1581,184
Tenbury15.1%3182,102
Upper Howsell15.7%1891,202
Link16.5%5753,487
Upton & Ripple17%3882,276
Barnards Green19.1%7233,780
Pickersleigh24.6%3131,271
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.9% to 41.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.9% in Broadheath to 41.1% in Pickersleigh — a gap of 37.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadheath3.9%30771
Longdon4.8%47981
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells6.8%1592,331
Lindridge6.9%741,079
Baldwin7.6%1491,963
Powick & the Hanleys8.9%2012,253
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick9.8%1992,040
Great Malvern10.1%2392,356
Martley10.8%1311,211
Hallow & Holt11.3%1351,191
West13%3192,463
Kempsey13.9%2912,101
Tenbury14.6%3072,101
Upton & Ripple15.3%3492,284
Link15.9%5543,490
Upper Howsell16.7%2011,206
Barnards Green28.7%1,0893,795
Pickersleigh41.1%5271,281
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alfrick, Leigh & RushwickBaldwinBarnards GreenBroadheathCastlemorton, Welland & WellsGreat MalvernHallow & HoltKempseyLindridgeLinkLongdonMartleyPickersleighPowick & the HanleysTenburyUpper HowsellUpton & RippleWest
18 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.