Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Malvern Hills, in numbers

Average home prices reached £351,000 in Malvern Hills.

Malvern Hills local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Malvern Hills is improving community venues and sports facilities alongside a major theatre programme. Some work is already usable; other openings remain forecasts in the reviewed council notices.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Malvern Hills local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £67,831 in August 1996; £350,772 in July 2026. 417.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £61,000 to £351,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £18,000 more per home (5.5% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Malvern Hills local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199561,486
February 199563,735
March 199562,824
April 199567,418
May 199567,121
June 199569,288
July 199566,966
August 199568,463
September 199570,092
October 199571,195
November 199571,243
December 199567,526
January 199665,534
February 199663,482
March 199667,177
April 199667,503
May 199671,605
June 199670,056
July 199669,019
August 199667,831
September 199667,586
October 199669,107
November 199667,295
December 199668,108
January 199768,783
February 199769,579
March 199770,670
April 199771,861
May 199774,749
June 199775,989
July 199778,080
August 199779,067
September 199782,266
October 199781,390
November 199780,441
December 199777,592
January 199875,718
February 199877,208
March 199876,582
April 199881,848
May 199882,160
June 199884,057
July 199882,526
August 199882,306
September 199884,447
October 199884,876
November 199887,166
December 199886,424
January 199988,294
February 199986,807
March 199984,825
April 199985,954
May 199988,248
June 199991,445
July 199990,105
August 199991,876
September 199996,521
October 199997,940
November 199997,114
December 199995,959
January 200098,210
February 2000101,128
March 2000102,167
April 2000104,108
May 2000102,635
June 2000106,001
July 2000106,984
August 2000109,878
September 2000108,509
October 2000106,508
November 2000105,369
December 2000107,965
January 2001109,259
February 2001111,297
March 2001108,807
April 2001110,951
May 2001111,640
June 2001112,527
July 2001114,603
August 2001118,042
September 2001122,336
October 2001121,698
November 2001122,835
December 2001126,282
January 2002128,334
February 2002129,865
March 2002125,842
April 2002131,198
May 2002132,099
June 2002140,519
July 2002143,526
August 2002150,040
September 2002155,598
October 2002159,316
November 2002163,275
December 2002157,269
January 2003162,724
February 2003160,014
March 2003161,322
April 2003154,602
May 2003156,255
June 2003161,897
July 2003168,516
August 2003171,958
September 2003179,857
October 2003180,874
November 2003184,301
December 2003176,735
January 2004179,419
February 2004180,225
March 2004184,912
April 2004186,446
May 2004186,782
June 2004195,920
July 2004201,114
August 2004207,863
September 2004208,460
October 2004208,207
November 2004210,755
December 2004209,178
January 2005209,489
February 2005209,127
March 2005208,935
April 2005209,002
May 2005205,329
June 2005207,424
July 2005207,604
August 2005210,741
September 2005211,180
October 2005210,005
November 2005209,054
December 2005203,916
January 2006200,384
February 2006200,561
March 2006203,252
April 2006206,222
May 2006211,801
June 2006218,622
July 2006225,388
August 2006227,268
September 2006229,674
October 2006229,635
November 2006228,674
December 2006227,726
January 2007233,598
February 2007234,630
March 2007229,991
April 2007225,338
May 2007227,375
June 2007232,691
July 2007239,855
August 2007242,610
September 2007243,404
October 2007239,406
November 2007240,602
December 2007241,914
January 2008235,381
February 2008231,106
March 2008226,300
April 2008218,351
May 2008210,999
June 2008209,722
July 2008219,639
August 2008223,670
September 2008225,974
October 2008222,134
November 2008220,416
December 2008214,193
January 2009207,214
February 2009197,203
March 2009188,798
April 2009191,627
May 2009197,149
June 2009203,389
July 2009208,174
August 2009206,879
September 2009212,258
October 2009213,559
November 2009215,398
December 2009212,850
January 2010216,890
February 2010218,623
March 2010216,770
April 2010208,640
May 2010208,930
June 2010210,633
July 2010213,612
August 2010211,652
September 2010214,483
October 2010218,095
November 2010216,341
December 2010217,342
January 2011212,028
February 2011212,548
March 2011213,535
April 2011218,269
May 2011225,598
June 2011219,164
July 2011216,262
August 2011211,811
September 2011216,808
October 2011214,023
November 2011213,262
December 2011208,714
January 2012207,539
February 2012207,669
March 2012204,793
April 2012208,639
May 2012207,312
June 2012217,488
July 2012215,495
August 2012220,284
September 2012213,110
October 2012212,592
November 2012210,479
December 2012210,644
January 2013208,363
February 2013207,909
March 2013213,142
April 2013216,116
May 2013213,730
June 2013208,006
July 2013209,177
August 2013209,953
September 2013215,830
October 2013211,788
November 2013214,668
December 2013216,400
January 2014224,317
February 2014220,982
March 2014215,414
April 2014215,836
May 2014224,908
June 2014230,801
July 2014231,648
August 2014232,233
September 2014232,299
October 2014229,580
November 2014225,903
December 2014218,687
January 2015222,512
February 2015232,541
March 2015239,951
April 2015239,254
May 2015232,468
June 2015232,254
July 2015233,322
August 2015234,306
September 2015238,612
October 2015241,974
November 2015244,102
December 2015240,893
January 2016245,768
February 2016246,060
March 2016248,399
April 2016247,038
May 2016244,222
June 2016246,872
July 2016246,002
August 2016247,508
September 2016248,457
October 2016245,904
November 2016249,372
December 2016250,329
January 2017254,521
February 2017254,620
March 2017252,873
April 2017252,567
May 2017256,236
June 2017258,618
July 2017262,517
August 2017261,676
September 2017263,856
October 2017259,820
November 2017260,937
December 2017261,150
January 2018263,368
February 2018261,783
March 2018260,472
April 2018264,362
May 2018264,998
June 2018266,009
July 2018260,507
August 2018267,108
September 2018273,368
October 2018282,160
November 2018280,089
December 2018278,672
January 2019274,710
February 2019271,199
March 2019266,209
April 2019268,634
May 2019271,991
June 2019279,902
July 2019281,920
August 2019279,926
September 2019277,665
October 2019274,801
November 2019272,128
December 2019273,765
January 2020277,079
February 2020282,712
March 2020282,108
April 2020277,156
May 2020273,468
June 2020269,817
July 2020270,570
August 2020273,644
September 2020275,653
October 2020282,036
November 2020282,748
December 2020290,453
January 2021288,505
February 2021295,204
March 2021291,955
April 2021294,443
May 2021293,369
June 2021302,753
July 2021307,074
August 2021310,540
September 2021308,698
October 2021301,646
November 2021300,048
December 2021300,770
January 2022309,643
February 2022308,692
March 2022309,821
April 2022314,011
May 2022320,043
June 2022318,492
July 2022323,053
August 2022329,330
September 2022335,159
October 2022339,268
November 2022343,971
December 2022345,596
January 2023342,291
February 2023329,977
March 2023324,039
April 2023319,526
May 2023326,355
June 2023324,040
July 2023329,842
August 2023333,062
September 2023343,677
October 2023339,313
November 2023340,148
December 2023335,897
January 2024341,046
February 2024325,475
March 2024325,112
April 2024317,690
May 2024331,874
June 2024328,911
July 2024333,244
August 2024329,110
September 2024328,056
October 2024327,937
November 2024326,642
December 2024325,903
January 2025318,293
February 2025325,204
March 2025329,705
April 2025329,795
May 2025324,859
June 2025324,866
July 2025332,499
August 2025335,304
September 2025339,808
October 2025338,790
November 2025335,011
December 2025331,852
January 2026335,998
February 2026347,651
March 2026350,611
April 2026352,408
May 2026345,143
June 2026348,721
July 2026350,772
Source →

People living in the area

84,380

Mid-2025 · Malvern Hills local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£351,000

July 2026 · Malvern Hills local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £350,772.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£946

August 2026 · Malvern Hills local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

7.5% to 23.8%

Homes rented privately ranged from 7.5% in Pickersleigh to 23.8% in Great Malvern — a gap of 16.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pickersleigh7.5%961,281
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick8.6%1762,040
Kempsey8.9%1872,101
Broadheath10.1%78771
Barnards Green11.5%4363,795
Upper Howsell11.6%1401,206
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells11.6%2712,331
Lindridge11.9%1281,079
Baldwin11.9%2331,963
Hallow & Holt12%1431,191
Powick & the Hanleys12.5%2812,253
West13.4%3292,463
Martley13.5%1631,211
Upton & Ripple13.7%3132,284
Longdon15.4%151981
Link16.9%5893,490
Tenbury18.1%3812,101
Great Malvern23.8%5602,356
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.7% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.7% in Lindridge to 7.1% in Pickersleigh — a gap of 3.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lindridge3.7%962,596
West3.8%2085,546
Martley3.9%1132,896
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells4.2%2225,346
Broadheath4.2%791,892
Baldwin4.3%2094,905
Kempsey4.3%2175,047
Longdon4.4%1062,415
Hallow & Holt4.5%1252,796
Powick & the Hanleys4.5%2415,317
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick5%2454,879
Great Malvern5.1%2565,015
Tenbury5.4%2494,649
Upper Howsell5.5%1572,853
Upton & Ripple5.8%2804,789
Link6.1%4377,205
Barnards Green6.6%5458,319
Pickersleigh7.1%2143,033
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

19.9% to 33.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 19.9% in Pickersleigh to 33.4% in Great Malvern — a gap of 13.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 18 of 18 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pickersleigh19.9%6043,036
West20.8%1,1545,553
Upper Howsell22%6292,860
Kempsey24.7%1,2465,041
Hallow & Holt25.4%7112,800
Broadheath25.4%4811,891
Martley27%7812,894
Barnards Green27.6%2,2948,326
Baldwin27.8%1,3674,909
Alfrick, Leigh & Rushwick29.2%1,4204,866
Link29.6%2,1307,204
Lindridge29.7%7732,606
Powick & the Hanleys29.9%1,5865,305
Longdon30.2%7302,415
Tenbury30.8%1,4344,658
Castlemorton, Welland & Wells31.4%1,6765,339
Upton & Ripple32.3%1,5454,781
Great Malvern33.4%1,6745,016
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 18 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Build on sports facilities already improved

Dyson Perrins courts have been refurbished.

Proposed response: Keep the new surfaces useful to local clubs and residents.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Confirm when Malvern Vale spaces return to use

The refurbishment notice supplies planned dates, without a verified reopening.

Proposed response: Give users dependable information and alternatives.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Widen participation through the theatre project

The plans add workshop space and improve access.

Proposed response: Make community use part of operating arrangements.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Swinyard Road, Malvern

Malvern Vale Community Centre refurbishment

Changing rooms are to become flexible meeting spaces, with other improvements supporting more community uses.

Works scheduled June–August 2026 · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Malvern Hills District Council

What the source says: The council notice gives a 29 June start and 28 August target. A completed reopening has not been verified from that notice.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Malvern Vale refurbishment programme →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Confirm when Malvern Vale spaces return to use →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Malvern Theatres and Priory Park

Malvern Theatres redevelopment

New performance and workshop space and improved access are planned.

Redevelopment programme; late-2027 opening target · evidence dated 2025-12-22

Responsible body: Malvern Hills District Council

What the source says: The 22 December 2025 notice schedules work from January 2026 and opening in late 2027. These are programme dates, not completion evidence.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£20 million government regeneration funding
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Malvern Theatres redevelopment announcement →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Widen participation through the theatre project →

Manage disruption through a long theatre programme →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Great Malvern

Sport Dyson Perrins outdoor courts

Renewed surfaces support tennis, basketball, netball and pickleball.

Refurbishment completed · evidence dated 2025-11-04

Responsible body: Malvern Hills District Council

What the source says: The 4 November 2025 council notice confirms the completed upgrade.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
£95,000 funding from council, operator and academy
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Sport Dyson Perrins courts refurbishment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Build on sports facilities already improved →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

2 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.