Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Barnards Green · Malvern Hills

Barnards Green: your neighbourhood

Barnards Green electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 14% across Malvern Hills (14.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.1% here, compared with 14% across Malvern Hills (5.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.3% here, compared with 38.8% across Malvern Hills (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,294 out of 8,326.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

545 out of 8,319.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,328

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,328 out of 8,328.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.3%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,457 out of 6,969.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.1%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,082 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

723 out of 3,780.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

49%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,412 out of 6,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

48%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,341 out of 6,961.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

380 out of 6,961.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 6,969.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

436 out of 3,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,233 out of 6,961.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,089 out of 3,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Barnards Green

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 6,961.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Barnards Green ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

536 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 548 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Barnards Green ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 40 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Barnards Green
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024402
October 2024417
November 20244913
December 2024397
January 2025438
February 2025389
March 20255210
April 20254812
May 2025505
June 2025629
July 20255111
August 2025356
September 2025408
October 2025415
November 2025425
December 2025457
January 20262911
February 2026377
March 2026505
April 2026500
May 2026530
June 2026475
July 20266011
August 2026429
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Barnards Green
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime276
public order51
shoplifting49
criminal damage arson48
other theft37
burglary24
vehicle crime18
other crime13
robbery5
possession of weapons5
drugs4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Malvern Hills →