Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Link · Malvern Hills

Link: your neighbourhood

Link electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 13% across Malvern Hills (3.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 16.5% here, compared with 14% across Malvern Hills (2.5 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.6% here, compared with 28% across Malvern Hills (1.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.6%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,130 out of 7,204.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

437 out of 7,205.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

7,213

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

7,213 out of 7,213.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.6%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,343 out of 6,235.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.4%

21 March 2021 · Link

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,791 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Link

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

575 out of 3,487.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

46.3%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,881 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.2%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,183 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

275 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.5%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

969 out of 6,235.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

589 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

32.8%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,042 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

554 out of 3,490.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Link

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

157 out of 6,221.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Link ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

609 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 664 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Link ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 48 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Link
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024568
October 20246114
November 2024468
December 2024578
January 2025509
February 2025407
March 20254811
April 2025637
May 2025607
June 2025448
July 20256613
August 20257311
September 20255914
October 20255212
November 20256510
December 20254419
January 2026458
February 20265810
March 2026495
April 2026440
May 2026500
June 2026568
July 20263913
August 2026482
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Link
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime222
shoplifting141
other theft55
criminal damage arson44
public order44
burglary27
vehicle crime22
drugs17
robbery13
possession of weapons12
other crime8
bicycle theft2
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Malvern Hills →