Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyre Forest, in numbers

All statistics: Wyre Forest

Wyre Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wyre Forest local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 96,994 people in 1996; 104,179 people in 2025. 7.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 96,994 to 104,179 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 621 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wyre Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199696,994
199796,898
199896,830
199996,952
200097,014
200196,929
200296,830
200397,149
200497,223
200597,585
200697,666
200798,017
200898,143
200997,993
201097,943
201198,048
201298,217
201398,678
201499,441
2015100,052
2016100,557
2017101,163
2018101,491
2019101,592
2020101,315
2021101,791
2022102,243
2023102,965
2024103,558
2025104,179
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wyre Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £565 a month in January 2015; £825 a month in August 2026. 46% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £565 to £825 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £20 less a month (2.4% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wyre Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015565
February 2015566
March 2015567
April 2015568
May 2015568
June 2015568
July 2015569
August 2015569
September 2015570
October 2015570
November 2015570
December 2015571
January 2016572
February 2016572
March 2016573
April 2016574
May 2016574
June 2016575
July 2016577
August 2016578
September 2016579
October 2016580
November 2016580
December 2016581
January 2017582
February 2017584
March 2017585
April 2017586
May 2017587
June 2017587
July 2017588
August 2017589
September 2017591
October 2017591
November 2017593
December 2017594
January 2018595
February 2018597
March 2018598
April 2018599
May 2018599
June 2018599
July 2018600
August 2018600
September 2018601
October 2018601
November 2018601
December 2018601
January 2019601
February 2019602
March 2019604
April 2019606
May 2019607
June 2019608
July 2019610
August 2019612
September 2019613
October 2019614
November 2019615
December 2019617
January 2020618
February 2020620
March 2020622
April 2020623
May 2020624
June 2020625
July 2020627
August 2020629
September 2020630
October 2020633
November 2020634
December 2020635
January 2021636
February 2021637
March 2021639
April 2021641
May 2021643
June 2021644
July 2021645
August 2021646
September 2021647
October 2021649
November 2021651
December 2021654
January 2022657
February 2022660
March 2022664
April 2022667
May 2022669
June 2022672
July 2022676
August 2022680
September 2022683
October 2022686
November 2022689
December 2022692
January 2023695
February 2023698
March 2023702
April 2023707
May 2023711
June 2023716
July 2023720
August 2023723
September 2023727
October 2023730
November 2023735
December 2023738
January 2024743
February 2024747
March 2024755
April 2024761
May 2024767
June 2024769
July 2024771
August 2024773
September 2024775
October 2024778
November 2024781
December 2024785
January 2025790
February 2025799
March 2025812
April 2025826
May 2025836
June 2025841
July 2025843
August 2025845
September 2025848
October 2025851
November 2025854
December 2025858
January 2026862
February 2026865
March 2026849
April 2026835
May 2026821
June 2026824
July 2026823
August 2026825
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wyre Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,182 in August 1996; £230,984 in July 2026. 360.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £231,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wyre Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,738
February 199548,286
March 199549,358
April 199550,544
May 199551,108
June 199550,113
July 199549,683
August 199548,718
September 199549,353
October 199550,642
November 199550,560
December 199550,133
January 199650,249
February 199650,225
March 199650,284
April 199649,341
May 199650,799
June 199651,023
July 199651,222
August 199650,182
September 199651,360
October 199652,393
November 199652,510
December 199652,172
January 199751,693
February 199751,817
March 199752,671
April 199752,849
May 199753,080
June 199753,133
July 199754,331
August 199756,046
September 199756,463
October 199757,471
November 199757,705
December 199758,192
January 199857,358
February 199856,718
March 199857,834
April 199859,301
May 199860,061
June 199858,842
July 199858,939
August 199859,789
September 199860,619
October 199859,019
November 199858,828
December 199858,086
January 199958,263
February 199958,100
March 199959,134
April 199960,606
May 199960,573
June 199961,131
July 199962,468
August 199963,903
September 199963,554
October 199962,589
November 199963,071
December 199964,284
January 200065,294
February 200064,474
March 200066,364
April 200067,994
May 200069,873
June 200070,048
July 200070,268
August 200070,584
September 200069,846
October 200069,497
November 200071,545
December 200073,138
January 200173,971
February 200174,450
March 200174,492
April 200175,010
May 200176,338
June 200178,835
July 200181,623
August 200182,568
September 200183,702
October 200184,822
November 200186,064
December 200184,678
January 200283,872
February 200283,905
March 200287,321
April 200287,707
May 200288,032
June 200287,594
July 200291,668
August 200294,377
September 2002100,285
October 2002100,030
November 2002104,077
December 2002102,172
January 2003106,263
February 2003105,435
March 2003109,417
April 2003109,067
May 2003110,908
June 2003111,006
July 2003114,284
August 2003120,783
September 2003121,845
October 2003122,835
November 2003121,064
December 2003122,569
January 2004124,774
February 2004122,475
March 2004123,784
April 2004123,860
May 2004128,781
June 2004132,487
July 2004137,213
August 2004139,762
September 2004138,756
October 2004139,855
November 2004139,162
December 2004140,888
January 2005138,423
February 2005138,375
March 2005139,305
April 2005139,231
May 2005142,268
June 2005145,143
July 2005150,411
August 2005149,447
September 2005148,667
October 2005144,913
November 2005143,693
December 2005143,084
January 2006141,746
February 2006142,804
March 2006143,273
April 2006146,957
May 2006147,892
June 2006149,849
July 2006152,201
August 2006154,124
September 2006152,006
October 2006151,909
November 2006153,084
December 2006154,709
January 2007152,565
February 2007151,932
March 2007153,956
April 2007155,471
May 2007157,251
June 2007156,273
July 2007156,648
August 2007158,918
September 2007162,046
October 2007164,815
November 2007162,632
December 2007161,793
January 2008161,813
February 2008162,809
March 2008159,380
April 2008157,013
May 2008155,664
June 2008156,652
July 2008155,178
August 2008150,834
September 2008149,011
October 2008149,104
November 2008147,426
December 2008144,363
January 2009144,175
February 2009141,681
March 2009136,046
April 2009130,541
May 2009132,740
June 2009135,136
July 2009136,711
August 2009134,782
September 2009135,867
October 2009135,534
November 2009138,778
December 2009141,209
January 2010140,630
February 2010136,301
March 2010136,487
April 2010138,483
May 2010144,370
June 2010144,908
July 2010144,262
August 2010142,336
September 2010140,980
October 2010138,696
November 2010138,504
December 2010139,788
January 2011143,674
February 2011141,621
March 2011141,126
April 2011137,376
May 2011135,742
June 2011136,430
July 2011139,991
August 2011142,321
September 2011143,065
October 2011139,760
November 2011138,789
December 2011135,757
January 2012137,410
February 2012137,217
March 2012139,040
April 2012136,689
May 2012138,674
June 2012136,861
July 2012139,286
August 2012138,447
September 2012138,336
October 2012135,289
November 2012135,036
December 2012135,190
January 2013141,095
February 2013139,041
March 2013138,647
April 2013135,733
May 2013138,073
June 2013138,022
July 2013137,099
August 2013139,031
September 2013140,071
October 2013140,449
November 2013141,206
December 2013143,403
January 2014143,521
February 2014141,496
March 2014139,797
April 2014140,778
May 2014141,273
June 2014144,361
July 2014146,563
August 2014147,179
September 2014146,906
October 2014144,822
November 2014146,389
December 2014147,441
January 2015148,546
February 2015149,102
March 2015147,006
April 2015149,274
May 2015147,419
June 2015148,988
July 2015150,837
August 2015153,386
September 2015154,628
October 2015150,794
November 2015150,834
December 2015150,066
January 2016153,311
February 2016154,266
March 2016156,091
April 2016156,781
May 2016158,769
June 2016159,417
July 2016160,877
August 2016160,933
September 2016163,688
October 2016164,513
November 2016164,694
December 2016162,450
January 2017160,477
February 2017161,137
March 2017163,302
April 2017164,931
May 2017164,753
June 2017166,789
July 2017169,292
August 2017171,592
September 2017171,585
October 2017174,080
November 2017173,119
December 2017174,224
January 2018172,499
February 2018171,487
March 2018167,881
April 2018168,633
May 2018173,798
June 2018176,701
July 2018177,906
August 2018177,236
September 2018179,592
October 2018179,732
November 2018183,040
December 2018183,059
January 2019182,074
February 2019180,237
March 2019179,857
April 2019180,790
May 2019179,621
June 2019182,622
July 2019182,727
August 2019183,185
September 2019179,703
October 2019179,500
November 2019182,971
December 2019185,059
January 2020188,955
February 2020188,815
March 2020189,364
April 2020189,018
May 2020187,245
June 2020184,869
July 2020184,279
August 2020187,845
September 2020189,356
October 2020189,833
November 2020190,260
December 2020195,130
January 2021197,597
February 2021198,479
March 2021199,131
April 2021197,494
May 2021197,378
June 2021201,216
July 2021205,524
August 2021207,390
September 2021207,689
October 2021208,703
November 2021213,134
December 2021213,533
January 2022215,868
February 2022213,882
March 2022214,947
April 2022215,501
May 2022219,631
June 2022221,009
July 2022226,196
August 2022230,154
September 2022234,906
October 2022236,124
November 2022235,373
December 2022230,808
January 2023229,465
February 2023226,859
March 2023229,612
April 2023229,926
May 2023228,325
June 2023229,684
July 2023229,355
August 2023231,153
September 2023230,770
October 2023231,867
November 2023228,856
December 2023225,259
January 2024223,407
February 2024220,382
March 2024220,992
April 2024218,184
May 2024225,488
June 2024224,351
July 2024228,242
August 2024229,429
September 2024230,914
October 2024229,894
November 2024231,574
December 2024231,848
January 2025231,746
February 2025229,279
March 2025231,729
April 2025227,126
May 2025226,586
June 2025225,960
July 2025232,315
August 2025233,160
September 2025233,521
October 2025234,274
November 2025231,478
December 2025230,582
January 2026227,838
February 2026230,115
March 2026231,522
April 2026233,771
May 2026235,020
June 2026231,911
July 2026230,984
Source →

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

25,669 out of 101,610.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,242 out of 101,607.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

101,607

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

101,607 out of 101,607.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

22,057 out of 84,563.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

24,524 out of 45,322.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,764 out of 45,322.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

36,328 out of 84,565.

Source and method →

Average home price

£231,000

July 2026 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £230,984.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

45,789 out of 84,565.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,648 out of 84,565.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,711

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£825

August 2026 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,419 out of 84,563.

Source and method →

People living in the area

104,179

Mid-2025 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,239 out of 45,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28.7%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

24,305 out of 84,565.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,411 out of 45,320.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,448 out of 84,565.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →