Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyre Forest, in numbers

Average home prices reached £231,000 in Wyre Forest.

Wyre Forest local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Wyre Forest has opened new public space and restored buildings in Kidderminster. Lion Fields remains a development opportunity, with the council seeking a partner for housing on a central brownfield site.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wyre Forest local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £50,182 in August 1996; £230,984 in July 2026. 360.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £46,000 to £231,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.6% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wyre Forest local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199545,738
February 199548,286
March 199549,358
April 199550,544
May 199551,108
June 199550,113
July 199549,683
August 199548,718
September 199549,353
October 199550,642
November 199550,560
December 199550,133
January 199650,249
February 199650,225
March 199650,284
April 199649,341
May 199650,799
June 199651,023
July 199651,222
August 199650,182
September 199651,360
October 199652,393
November 199652,510
December 199652,172
January 199751,693
February 199751,817
March 199752,671
April 199752,849
May 199753,080
June 199753,133
July 199754,331
August 199756,046
September 199756,463
October 199757,471
November 199757,705
December 199758,192
January 199857,358
February 199856,718
March 199857,834
April 199859,301
May 199860,061
June 199858,842
July 199858,939
August 199859,789
September 199860,619
October 199859,019
November 199858,828
December 199858,086
January 199958,263
February 199958,100
March 199959,134
April 199960,606
May 199960,573
June 199961,131
July 199962,468
August 199963,903
September 199963,554
October 199962,589
November 199963,071
December 199964,284
January 200065,294
February 200064,474
March 200066,364
April 200067,994
May 200069,873
June 200070,048
July 200070,268
August 200070,584
September 200069,846
October 200069,497
November 200071,545
December 200073,138
January 200173,971
February 200174,450
March 200174,492
April 200175,010
May 200176,338
June 200178,835
July 200181,623
August 200182,568
September 200183,702
October 200184,822
November 200186,064
December 200184,678
January 200283,872
February 200283,905
March 200287,321
April 200287,707
May 200288,032
June 200287,594
July 200291,668
August 200294,377
September 2002100,285
October 2002100,030
November 2002104,077
December 2002102,172
January 2003106,263
February 2003105,435
March 2003109,417
April 2003109,067
May 2003110,908
June 2003111,006
July 2003114,284
August 2003120,783
September 2003121,845
October 2003122,835
November 2003121,064
December 2003122,569
January 2004124,774
February 2004122,475
March 2004123,784
April 2004123,860
May 2004128,781
June 2004132,487
July 2004137,213
August 2004139,762
September 2004138,756
October 2004139,855
November 2004139,162
December 2004140,888
January 2005138,423
February 2005138,375
March 2005139,305
April 2005139,231
May 2005142,268
June 2005145,143
July 2005150,411
August 2005149,447
September 2005148,667
October 2005144,913
November 2005143,693
December 2005143,084
January 2006141,746
February 2006142,804
March 2006143,273
April 2006146,957
May 2006147,892
June 2006149,849
July 2006152,201
August 2006154,124
September 2006152,006
October 2006151,909
November 2006153,084
December 2006154,709
January 2007152,565
February 2007151,932
March 2007153,956
April 2007155,471
May 2007157,251
June 2007156,273
July 2007156,648
August 2007158,918
September 2007162,046
October 2007164,815
November 2007162,632
December 2007161,793
January 2008161,813
February 2008162,809
March 2008159,380
April 2008157,013
May 2008155,664
June 2008156,652
July 2008155,178
August 2008150,834
September 2008149,011
October 2008149,104
November 2008147,426
December 2008144,363
January 2009144,175
February 2009141,681
March 2009136,046
April 2009130,541
May 2009132,740
June 2009135,136
July 2009136,711
August 2009134,782
September 2009135,867
October 2009135,534
November 2009138,778
December 2009141,209
January 2010140,630
February 2010136,301
March 2010136,487
April 2010138,483
May 2010144,370
June 2010144,908
July 2010144,262
August 2010142,336
September 2010140,980
October 2010138,696
November 2010138,504
December 2010139,788
January 2011143,674
February 2011141,621
March 2011141,126
April 2011137,376
May 2011135,742
June 2011136,430
July 2011139,991
August 2011142,321
September 2011143,065
October 2011139,760
November 2011138,789
December 2011135,757
January 2012137,410
February 2012137,217
March 2012139,040
April 2012136,689
May 2012138,674
June 2012136,861
July 2012139,286
August 2012138,447
September 2012138,336
October 2012135,289
November 2012135,036
December 2012135,190
January 2013141,095
February 2013139,041
March 2013138,647
April 2013135,733
May 2013138,073
June 2013138,022
July 2013137,099
August 2013139,031
September 2013140,071
October 2013140,449
November 2013141,206
December 2013143,403
January 2014143,521
February 2014141,496
March 2014139,797
April 2014140,778
May 2014141,273
June 2014144,361
July 2014146,563
August 2014147,179
September 2014146,906
October 2014144,822
November 2014146,389
December 2014147,441
January 2015148,546
February 2015149,102
March 2015147,006
April 2015149,274
May 2015147,419
June 2015148,988
July 2015150,837
August 2015153,386
September 2015154,628
October 2015150,794
November 2015150,834
December 2015150,066
January 2016153,311
February 2016154,266
March 2016156,091
April 2016156,781
May 2016158,769
June 2016159,417
July 2016160,877
August 2016160,933
September 2016163,688
October 2016164,513
November 2016164,694
December 2016162,450
January 2017160,477
February 2017161,137
March 2017163,302
April 2017164,931
May 2017164,753
June 2017166,789
July 2017169,292
August 2017171,592
September 2017171,585
October 2017174,080
November 2017173,119
December 2017174,224
January 2018172,499
February 2018171,487
March 2018167,881
April 2018168,633
May 2018173,798
June 2018176,701
July 2018177,906
August 2018177,236
September 2018179,592
October 2018179,732
November 2018183,040
December 2018183,059
January 2019182,074
February 2019180,237
March 2019179,857
April 2019180,790
May 2019179,621
June 2019182,622
July 2019182,727
August 2019183,185
September 2019179,703
October 2019179,500
November 2019182,971
December 2019185,059
January 2020188,955
February 2020188,815
March 2020189,364
April 2020189,018
May 2020187,245
June 2020184,869
July 2020184,279
August 2020187,845
September 2020189,356
October 2020189,833
November 2020190,260
December 2020195,130
January 2021197,597
February 2021198,479
March 2021199,131
April 2021197,494
May 2021197,378
June 2021201,216
July 2021205,524
August 2021207,390
September 2021207,689
October 2021208,703
November 2021213,134
December 2021213,533
January 2022215,868
February 2022213,882
March 2022214,947
April 2022215,501
May 2022219,631
June 2022221,009
July 2022226,196
August 2022230,154
September 2022234,906
October 2022236,124
November 2022235,373
December 2022230,808
January 2023229,465
February 2023226,859
March 2023229,612
April 2023229,926
May 2023228,325
June 2023229,684
July 2023229,355
August 2023231,153
September 2023230,770
October 2023231,867
November 2023228,856
December 2023225,259
January 2024223,407
February 2024220,382
March 2024220,992
April 2024218,184
May 2024225,488
June 2024224,351
July 2024228,242
August 2024229,429
September 2024230,914
October 2024229,894
November 2024231,574
December 2024231,848
January 2025231,746
February 2025229,279
March 2025231,729
April 2025227,126
May 2025226,586
June 2025225,960
July 2025232,315
August 2025233,160
September 2025233,521
October 2025234,274
November 2025231,478
December 2025230,582
January 2026227,838
February 2026230,115
March 2026231,522
April 2026233,771
May 2026235,020
June 2026231,911
July 2026230,984
Source →

People living in the area

104,179

Mid-2025 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£231,000

July 2026 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £230,984.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£825

August 2026 · Wyre Forest local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Lickhill to 27.7% in Blakebrook & Habberley South — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lickhill9.2%941,020
Wyre Forest Rural10.4%4254,082
Areley Kings & Riverside11.3%4383,887
Bewdley & Rock12.6%5064,019
Franche & Habberley North12.7%5264,147
Foley Park & Hoobrook13.6%6204,561
Wribbenhall & Arley14.6%3582,444
Offmore & Comberton16.7%7164,298
Mitton16.7%7464,466
Broadwaters18.6%7353,962
Aggborough & Spennells21.1%8323,944
Blakebrook & Habberley South27.7%1,2424,489
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Aggborough & Spennells to 7.1% in Areley Kings & Riverside — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aggborough & Spennells4.9%4318,765
Lickhill5.2%1282,463
Bewdley & Rock5.5%4778,660
Wyre Forest Rural5.7%5479,581
Franche & Habberley North6%5879,785
Broadwaters6%5579,274
Blakebrook & Habberley South6.3%5939,485
Mitton6.5%6449,938
Wribbenhall & Arley6.5%3455,306
Offmore & Comberton6.7%6329,488
Foley Park & Hoobrook6.8%72310,613
Areley Kings & Riverside7.1%5868,258
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 34.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in Broadwaters to 34.4% in Bewdley & Rock — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadwaters16.8%1,5609,274
Foley Park & Hoobrook19.5%2,07310,614
Blakebrook & Habberley South20.2%1,9169,485
Aggborough & Spennells23.9%2,0928,762
Mitton24.7%2,4569,938
Franche & Habberley North25.5%2,4979,784
Offmore & Comberton25.9%2,4539,489
Wyre Forest Rural27.8%2,6619,581
Lickhill29.2%7192,459
Wribbenhall & Arley30.4%1,6125,306
Areley Kings & Riverside32.1%2,6508,261
Bewdley & Rock34.4%2,9778,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 12 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Connect Kidderminster through a completed park

Talbot Park has opened with play space and a town-centre route.

Proposed response: Maintain safe access and an inviting public space.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn restored space into sustained activity

The Piano Building has opened, but that alone does not show full occupancy.

Proposed response: Track actual use and support viable tenants.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Provide homes on a central reused site

Lion Fields is seeking a partner for residential-led redevelopment.

Proposed response: Use the partnership to agree housing and access that meet local needs.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Glades site and surrounding land, Kidderminster

Lion Fields housing regeneration

The council proposes a residential-led scheme close to the town centre and station.

Development partner sought · evidence dated 2026-06-09

Responsible body: Wyre Forest District Council

What the source says: The 9 June notice starts partner procurement. Housing totals are indicative and no completed homes are claimed.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Lion Fields development-partner invitation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Provide homes on a central reused site →

Keep procurement separate from housing delivery →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Between Worcester Street and Bromsgrove Street, Kidderminster

Talbot Park

The new park adds play space and a connection across the town centre.

Opened May 2026 · evidence dated 2026-09-16

Responsible body: Wyre Forest District Council

What the source says: The 16 September update confirms the May opening. Its award category is not a project-cost figure.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Talbot Park delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Kidderminster through a completed park →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Kidderminster town centre

Piano Building reuse

The former carpet factory has been refurbished for offices and food-and-drink businesses.

Opened late 2025 · evidence dated 2026-10-16

Responsible body: Wyre Forest District Council

What the source says: The 16 October notice confirms opening; award nomination does not measure occupancy or economic growth.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Piano Building and Town Hall delivery update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Turn restored space into sustained activity →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.