Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wyre Forest, in numbers

Your area: Wyre Forest

Wyre Forest local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

9.2% to 27.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 9.2% in Lickhill to 27.7% in Blakebrook & Habberley South — a gap of 18.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lickhill9.2%941,020
Wyre Forest Rural10.4%4254,082
Areley Kings & Riverside11.3%4383,887
Bewdley & Rock12.6%5064,019
Franche & Habberley North12.7%5264,147
Foley Park & Hoobrook13.6%6204,561
Wribbenhall & Arley14.6%3582,444
Offmore & Comberton16.7%7164,298
Mitton16.7%7464,466
Broadwaters18.6%7353,962
Aggborough & Spennells21.1%8323,944
Blakebrook & Habberley South27.7%1,2424,489
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9% to 7.1%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.9% in Aggborough & Spennells to 7.1% in Areley Kings & Riverside — a gap of 2.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aggborough & Spennells4.9%4318,765
Lickhill5.2%1282,463
Bewdley & Rock5.5%4778,660
Wyre Forest Rural5.7%5479,581
Franche & Habberley North6%5879,785
Broadwaters6%5579,274
Blakebrook & Habberley South6.3%5939,485
Mitton6.5%6449,938
Wribbenhall & Arley6.5%3455,306
Offmore & Comberton6.7%6329,488
Foley Park & Hoobrook6.8%72310,613
Areley Kings & Riverside7.1%5868,258
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.8% to 34.4%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.8% in Broadwaters to 34.4% in Bewdley & Rock — a gap of 17.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadwaters16.8%1,5609,274
Foley Park & Hoobrook19.5%2,07310,614
Blakebrook & Habberley South20.2%1,9169,485
Aggborough & Spennells23.9%2,0928,762
Mitton24.7%2,4569,938
Franche & Habberley North25.5%2,4979,784
Offmore & Comberton25.9%2,4539,489
Wyre Forest Rural27.8%2,6619,581
Lickhill29.2%7192,459
Wribbenhall & Arley30.4%1,6125,306
Areley Kings & Riverside32.1%2,6508,261
Bewdley & Rock34.4%2,9778,657
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.9% to 25.5%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 17.9% in Aggborough & Spennells to 25.5% in Areley Kings & Riverside — a gap of 7.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Aggborough & Spennells17.9%1,3127,321
Lickhill18.5%3822,067
Bewdley & Rock20.1%1,5307,598
Wyre Forest Rural20.3%1,6278,022
Wribbenhall & Arley20.8%9424,527
Broadwaters21.5%1,5857,366
Blakebrook & Habberley South21.5%1,6877,835
Mitton22%1,8228,296
Franche & Habberley North22.1%1,7868,064
Offmore & Comberton22.7%1,8007,915
Foley Park & Hoobrook25.2%2,1428,490
Areley Kings & Riverside25.5%1,7997,062
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22% to 32%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22% in Franche & Habberley North to 32% in Wyre Forest Rural — a gap of 10 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Franche & Habberley North22%1,7768,064
Foley Park & Hoobrook23%1,9558,490
Areley Kings & Riverside23.4%1,6517,062
Blakebrook & Habberley South23.8%1,8617,835
Broadwaters24.2%1,7867,366
Lickhill24.3%5022,067
Offmore & Comberton24.5%1,9427,915
Mitton25%2,0748,296
Aggborough & Spennells29.5%2,1637,321
Wribbenhall & Arley29.8%1,3504,527
Bewdley & Rock31.9%2,4277,598
Wyre Forest Rural32%2,5718,022
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6% to 26.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 14.6% in Lickhill to 26.5% in Foley Park & Hoobrook — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lickhill14.6%1491,020
Aggborough & Spennells15.1%5963,944
Bewdley & Rock16.1%6474,019
Wribbenhall & Arley17.1%4182,445
Wyre Forest Rural17.2%7044,083
Mitton18.5%8254,466
Franche & Habberley North18.7%7744,147
Offmore & Comberton19.4%8334,296
Blakebrook & Habberley South20.6%9254,491
Broadwaters21%8333,959
Areley Kings & Riverside21.8%8483,888
Foley Park & Hoobrook26.5%1,2094,561
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.4% to 26.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.4% in Lickhill to 26.6% in Foley Park & Hoobrook — a gap of 24.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 12 of 12 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lickhill2.4%241,020
Bewdley & Rock5.3%2154,019
Mitton8.2%3664,466
Aggborough & Spennells11.1%4363,944
Franche & Habberley North12.2%5064,147
Wribbenhall & Arley12.3%3012,444
Blakebrook & Habberley South14.1%6334,489
Wyre Forest Rural14.2%5804,082
Offmore & Comberton16.6%7144,298
Areley Kings & Riverside17.7%6873,887
Broadwaters18.5%7343,962
Foley Park & Hoobrook26.6%1,2144,561
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Aggborough & SpennellsAreley Kings & RiversideBewdley & RockBlakebrook & Habberley SouthBroadwatersFoley Park & HoobrookFranche & Habberley NorthLickhillMittonOffmore & CombertonWribbenhall & ArleyWyre Forest Rural
12 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.