Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Bewdley & Rock · Wyre Forest

Bewdley & Rock: your neighbourhood

Bewdley & Rock electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 34.4% here, compared with 25.3% across Wyre Forest (9.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 14% across Wyre Forest (8.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.9% here, compared with 26.1% across Wyre Forest (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

34.4%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,977 out of 8,657.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

477 out of 8,660.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,659

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,659 out of 8,659.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.9%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,427 out of 7,598.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.1%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,094 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.1%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

647 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,682 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

49.1%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,730 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

235 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,530 out of 7,598.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.4%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,840 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

215 out of 4,019.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Bewdley & Rock

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

179 out of 7,591.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bewdley & Rock ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

444 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bewdley & Rock ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bewdley & Rock
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024425
October 20243921
November 2024444
December 2024303
January 2025274
February 2025415
March 2025362
April 2025419
May 2025347
June 2025529
July 20255912
August 20253210
September 2025425
October 2025433
November 2025316
December 2025217
January 2026442
February 2026345
March 2026376
April 2026380
May 2026310
June 2026366
July 20264512
August 20264211
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bewdley & Rock
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime249
criminal damage arson40
other theft31
burglary22
public order21
vehicle crime20
shoplifting20
drugs13
other crime12
possession of weapons9
robbery5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wyre Forest →