Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester, in numbers

Crime and safety: Worcester

Worcester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Worcester local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

10,265 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 10,180 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Worcester local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 858 mapped crimes in September 2024; 980 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Worcester
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024858137
October 2024873186
November 2024841183
December 2024810184
January 2025797141
February 2025711162
March 2025826170
April 2025877203
May 2025841197
June 2025904198
July 2025909209
August 2025933196
September 2025793168
October 2025823156
November 2025750137
December 2025828180
January 2026780126
February 2026789160
March 2026875191
April 20268610
May 20269290
June 2026844171
July 20261,013240
August 2026980207
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Worcester
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime4,470
shoplifting1,383
criminal damage arson954
public order771
other theft664
vehicle crime512
burglary496
drugs273
other crime221
robbery181
bicycle theft158
possession of weapons132
theft from the person50
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →