Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester, in numbers

Your area: Worcester

Worcester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 44%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Lower Wick & Pitmaston to 44% in Cathedral — a gap of 32.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Wick & Pitmaston11.5%2802,432
Dines Green & Grove Farm11.9%3022,543
Claines13.4%4773,549
Nunnery14.3%4983,476
Warndon & Elbury Park14.5%6844,702
St Stephen15.3%3652,388
St Peter's Parish18.1%4502,483
Battenhall18.7%4862,597
Leopard Hill20.6%5052,457
St Clement21.5%4522,098
Rainbow Hill21.7%6132,830
St Nicholas22.1%4922,222
St John's29.3%7342,508
Fort Royal31.6%6822,158
Arboretum34.7%1,0473,021
Cathedral44%1,4123,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in St Nicholas to 7.4% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas2.6%1375,318
St Peter's Parish3.1%1775,641
St Clement3.9%2255,741
Battenhall3.9%2436,192
Claines3.9%3238,225
Leopard Hill4.1%2596,273
St John's4.2%2405,670
Cathedral4.3%2596,016
Lower Wick & Pitmaston4.5%2545,649
St Stephen4.7%2455,241
Arboretum4.8%2956,117
Nunnery4.9%4428,955
Fort Royal5.7%2714,724
Rainbow Hill6%4136,846
Dines Green & Grove Farm6.3%4036,413
Warndon & Elbury Park7.4%80610,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Nicholas to 27.7% in Lower Wick & Pitmaston — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas11.9%6315,317
Rainbow Hill12.4%8496,832
Fort Royal14%6654,742
Warndon & Elbury Park14.3%1,56010,882
Dines Green & Grove Farm14.3%9196,407
Leopard Hill14.4%9056,279
Cathedral14.6%8786,006
Nunnery16.1%1,4378,945
Arboretum16.4%1,0026,123
St Peter's Parish19.1%1,0815,649
St John's19.7%1,1165,659
Battenhall20.4%1,2646,193
St Clement21.8%1,2475,733
St Stephen21.8%1,1415,225
Claines25%2,0488,205
Lower Wick & Pitmaston27.7%1,5615,641
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.3% to 28.6%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.3% in St Nicholas to 28.6% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 18.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas10.3%4504,356
Cathedral10.8%5895,432
Leopard Hill11.7%5844,992
St Peter's Parish12.3%5844,730
St Clement12.8%6585,151
Claines13.9%9416,781
Battenhall14.2%7205,072
St John's15.7%7734,931
Arboretum16.1%8535,304
Lower Wick & Pitmaston16.5%7974,834
St Stephen17.2%7504,368
Fort Royal21.1%8283,923
Nunnery21.4%1,5057,022
Dines Green & Grove Farm21.6%1,0574,904
Rainbow Hill25.3%1,3705,417
Warndon & Elbury Park28.6%2,3968,385
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19% to 44.6%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19% in Warndon & Elbury Park to 44.6% in Cathedral — a gap of 25.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Warndon & Elbury Park19%1,5928,385
Rainbow Hill25.1%1,3615,417
Dines Green & Grove Farm25.6%1,2554,904
St Clement28.5%1,4685,151
Nunnery29.3%2,0607,022
St John's31.3%1,5414,931
Lower Wick & Pitmaston33.3%1,6104,834
Fort Royal33.8%1,3263,923
St Stephen35.7%1,5614,368
St Peter's Parish37.7%1,7854,730
St Nicholas40.5%1,7634,356
Leopard Hill40.6%2,0294,992
Arboretum41%2,1725,304
Claines41.2%2,7966,781
Battenhall42.2%2,1395,072
Cathedral44.6%2,4255,432
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.7% to 30%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.7% in St Nicholas to 30% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 21.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas8.7%1932,218
St Peter's Parish9.1%2262,477
Leopard Hill9.6%2352,454
Claines10.9%3883,549
Battenhall11.1%2872,594
Lower Wick & Pitmaston12.7%3082,433
St Stephen13.8%3302,389
St Clement14.3%3012,109
St John's15.8%3932,494
Arboretum16%4853,028
Cathedral16.8%5403,215
Nunnery18.3%6363,475
Dines Green & Grove Farm23.1%5892,555
Fort Royal23.2%5002,157
Rainbow Hill23.9%6752,824
Warndon & Elbury Park30%1,4104,706
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

3.3% to 42.6%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 3.3% in St Peter's Parish to 42.6% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 39.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Peter's Parish3.3%822,483
Claines4.2%1493,549
St Nicholas4.5%1012,222
Lower Wick & Pitmaston4.9%1192,432
St Clement5.3%1112,098
Battenhall6.3%1642,597
Leopard Hill9%2212,457
Arboretum9.6%2913,021
St Stephen10.1%2422,388
St John's13.7%3432,508
Cathedral17.3%5553,211
Nunnery18.6%6453,476
Fort Royal23.5%5082,158
Rainbow Hill28.8%8162,830
Dines Green & Grove Farm36.2%9212,543
Warndon & Elbury Park42.6%2,0044,702
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
ArboretumBattenhallCathedralClainesDines Green & Grove FarmFort RoyalLeopard HillLower Wick & PitmastonNunneryRainbow HillSt ClementSt John'sSt NicholasSt Peter's ParishSt StephenWarndon & Elbury Park
16 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.