Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester, in numbers

All statistics: Worcester

Worcester local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Worcester local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 89,778 people in 1996; 106,954 people in 2025. 19.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 89,778 to 106,954 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 388 more people (0.4% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199689,778
199790,731
199892,445
199992,474
200093,068
200193,369
200293,446
200393,873
200493,843
200594,470
200695,024
200795,532
200896,416
200997,117
201097,655
201198,679
2012100,082
2013101,295
2014102,267
2015103,093
2016104,696
2017105,321
2018105,303
2019105,137
2020104,399
2021103,628
2022104,218
2023105,457
2024106,566
2025106,954
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Worcester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £643 a month in January 2015; £977 a month in August 2026. 51.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £643 to £977 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £49 more a month (5.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015643
February 2015645
March 2015646
April 2015647
May 2015648
June 2015649
July 2015650
August 2015650
September 2015651
October 2015651
November 2015652
December 2015653
January 2016654
February 2016655
March 2016657
April 2016660
May 2016661
June 2016663
July 2016664
August 2016665
September 2016667
October 2016669
November 2016672
December 2016674
January 2017676
February 2017679
March 2017681
April 2017684
May 2017688
June 2017690
July 2017692
August 2017693
September 2017694
October 2017694
November 2017695
December 2017696
January 2018698
February 2018700
March 2018701
April 2018698
May 2018694
June 2018690
July 2018688
August 2018687
September 2018686
October 2018687
November 2018688
December 2018689
January 2019690
February 2019690
March 2019691
April 2019691
May 2019691
June 2019696
July 2019702
August 2019711
September 2019715
October 2019719
November 2019720
December 2019721
January 2020722
February 2020721
March 2020721
April 2020721
May 2020722
June 2020723
July 2020723
August 2020723
September 2020726
October 2020729
November 2020732
December 2020735
January 2021737
February 2021737
March 2021737
April 2021737
May 2021739
June 2021740
July 2021743
August 2021746
September 2021750
October 2021753
November 2021756
December 2021759
January 2022762
February 2022758
March 2022747
April 2022735
May 2022728
June 2022729
July 2022729
August 2022729
September 2022730
October 2022732
November 2022733
December 2022735
January 2023738
February 2023742
March 2023744
April 2023749
May 2023764
June 2023779
July 2023792
August 2023796
September 2023801
October 2023806
November 2023812
December 2023819
January 2024828
February 2024836
March 2024844
April 2024849
May 2024853
June 2024858
July 2024863
August 2024868
September 2024874
October 2024880
November 2024888
December 2024894
January 2025900
February 2025905
March 2025911
April 2025918
May 2025924
June 2025929
July 2025929
August 2025928
September 2025927
October 2025929
November 2025933
December 2025938
January 2026943
February 2026949
March 2026955
April 2026960
May 2026965
June 2026969
July 2026974
August 2026977
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Worcester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,413 in August 1996; £251,221 in July 2026. 429.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £251,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,528
February 199545,948
March 199546,101
April 199547,407
May 199546,652
June 199546,725
July 199545,760
August 199545,765
September 199545,796
October 199545,583
November 199546,145
December 199545,819
January 199645,899
February 199645,821
March 199645,665
April 199645,799
May 199645,906
June 199646,476
July 199647,352
August 199647,413
September 199647,443
October 199647,766
November 199648,501
December 199649,095
January 199749,286
February 199749,505
March 199750,063
April 199750,326
May 199751,380
June 199751,965
July 199752,637
August 199752,262
September 199752,101
October 199752,229
November 199752,590
December 199753,370
January 199853,459
February 199853,423
March 199853,337
April 199854,045
May 199854,992
June 199856,036
July 199856,698
August 199856,995
September 199857,287
October 199857,284
November 199857,420
December 199856,831
January 199956,873
February 199957,228
March 199957,912
April 199958,259
May 199958,557
June 199959,390
July 199960,992
August 199962,405
September 199963,346
October 199963,435
November 199963,988
December 199965,251
January 200066,790
February 200068,136
March 200068,220
April 200069,707
May 200070,227
June 200071,966
July 200072,588
August 200074,491
September 200075,285
October 200075,572
November 200076,143
December 200075,929
January 200175,883
February 200176,033
March 200177,269
April 200178,755
May 200179,861
June 200181,968
July 200183,141
August 200184,484
September 200184,639
October 200185,967
November 200186,854
December 200188,772
January 200290,499
February 200291,131
March 200290,965
April 200291,463
May 200293,720
June 200298,104
July 2002100,672
August 2002102,662
September 2002104,101
October 2002106,942
November 2002110,369
December 2002112,801
January 2003114,114
February 2003114,472
March 2003114,311
April 2003115,448
May 2003118,971
June 2003120,404
July 2003121,001
August 2003119,808
September 2003121,651
October 2003123,557
November 2003125,478
December 2003126,377
January 2004128,341
February 2004129,779
March 2004132,628
April 2004135,954
May 2004138,637
June 2004139,987
July 2004139,925
August 2004141,943
September 2004143,398
October 2004146,501
November 2004146,079
December 2004147,863
January 2005147,906
February 2005150,815
March 2005150,662
April 2005149,393
May 2005149,535
June 2005151,242
July 2005152,114
August 2005153,075
September 2005151,494
October 2005150,214
November 2005145,626
December 2005146,852
January 2006149,646
February 2006153,631
March 2006154,316
April 2006155,462
May 2006156,564
June 2006157,459
July 2006158,147
August 2006158,725
September 2006159,995
October 2006160,968
November 2006164,031
December 2006164,520
January 2007166,510
February 2007165,401
March 2007168,573
April 2007169,976
May 2007172,476
June 2007171,776
July 2007171,034
August 2007169,459
September 2007170,920
October 2007172,752
November 2007172,526
December 2007170,497
January 2008168,597
February 2008169,484
March 2008167,169
April 2008166,212
May 2008166,281
June 2008168,883
July 2008167,400
August 2008163,633
September 2008159,605
October 2008154,182
November 2008151,975
December 2008150,037
January 2009145,760
February 2009140,058
March 2009134,926
April 2009136,688
May 2009138,532
June 2009140,478
July 2009140,333
August 2009142,107
September 2009143,994
October 2009148,037
November 2009147,522
December 2009148,164
January 2010146,882
February 2010146,052
March 2010145,963
April 2010147,608
May 2010150,148
June 2010151,759
July 2010150,332
August 2010151,580
September 2010153,451
October 2010155,556
November 2010154,596
December 2010153,659
January 2011151,285
February 2011150,904
March 2011146,598
April 2011147,988
May 2011150,703
June 2011151,669
July 2011153,423
August 2011150,984
September 2011152,111
October 2011150,328
November 2011150,297
December 2011149,293
January 2012149,782
February 2012148,519
March 2012151,534
April 2012152,174
May 2012155,207
June 2012157,181
July 2012156,906
August 2012155,888
September 2012153,201
October 2012155,765
November 2012155,599
December 2012154,266
January 2013149,852
February 2013149,861
March 2013151,340
April 2013153,365
May 2013154,180
June 2013153,622
July 2013154,752
August 2013155,033
September 2013155,162
October 2013153,987
November 2013154,405
December 2013156,562
January 2014158,719
February 2014158,092
March 2014158,412
April 2014159,605
May 2014163,311
June 2014165,820
July 2014166,181
August 2014165,512
September 2014164,047
October 2014165,441
November 2014165,541
December 2014166,034
January 2015164,411
February 2015165,684
March 2015168,555
April 2015170,055
May 2015169,894
June 2015169,463
July 2015169,454
August 2015170,762
September 2015171,693
October 2015173,498
November 2015176,396
December 2015175,581
January 2016175,490
February 2016174,486
March 2016175,904
April 2016177,101
May 2016175,946
June 2016178,303
July 2016179,246
August 2016183,665
September 2016183,301
October 2016186,385
November 2016186,520
December 2016185,490
January 2017184,737
February 2017184,842
March 2017185,665
April 2017186,657
May 2017186,900
June 2017189,518
July 2017193,122
August 2017195,496
September 2017196,334
October 2017193,813
November 2017192,261
December 2017193,148
January 2018196,163
February 2018197,179
March 2018197,735
April 2018195,662
May 2018195,645
June 2018192,629
July 2018196,564
August 2018197,792
September 2018202,785
October 2018201,024
November 2018200,297
December 2018198,335
January 2019195,415
February 2019196,121
March 2019196,093
April 2019199,485
May 2019199,007
June 2019199,534
July 2019199,831
August 2019198,072
September 2019197,725
October 2019196,520
November 2019199,248
December 2019199,854
January 2020199,429
February 2020201,149
March 2020200,840
April 2020196,806
May 2020192,221
June 2020190,977
July 2020196,980
August 2020203,101
September 2020208,552
October 2020212,546
November 2020211,780
December 2020210,162
January 2021205,973
February 2021205,815
March 2021206,009
April 2021208,504
May 2021210,398
June 2021214,866
July 2021215,386
August 2021218,197
September 2021216,539
October 2021217,409
November 2021216,945
December 2021219,615
January 2022223,302
February 2022226,677
March 2022228,489
April 2022230,815
May 2022236,027
June 2022236,479
July 2022240,444
August 2022241,543
September 2022246,801
October 2022248,355
November 2022252,256
December 2022251,997
January 2023245,478
February 2023242,624
March 2023239,732
April 2023243,091
May 2023234,712
June 2023235,438
July 2023234,111
August 2023243,523
September 2023244,142
October 2023247,867
November 2023246,288
December 2023247,765
January 2024244,664
February 2024244,466
March 2024241,470
April 2024238,907
May 2024241,530
June 2024245,031
July 2024248,963
August 2024245,708
September 2024250,751
October 2024255,617
November 2024255,380
December 2024252,412
January 2025249,797
February 2025251,529
March 2025249,241
April 2025248,551
May 2025246,433
June 2025249,578
July 2025250,923
August 2025253,775
September 2025252,677
October 2025252,739
November 2025252,953
December 2025251,979
January 2026254,397
February 2026251,535
March 2026249,958
April 2026250,568
May 2026251,153
June 2026252,050
July 2026251,221
Source →

People aged 65 or over

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

18,291 out of 103,874.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,980 out of 103,872.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

103,872

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

103,872 out of 103,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

28,872 out of 85,607.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.9%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

22,321 out of 44,720.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.8%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,526 out of 44,720.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,004 out of 85,605.

Source and method →

Average home price

£251,000

July 2026 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £251,221.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.3%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

51,627 out of 85,605.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,112 out of 85,605.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

10,265

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£977

August 2026 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.4%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,869 out of 85,607.

Source and method →

People living in the area

106,954

Mid-2025 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

9,494 out of 44,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

17,653 out of 85,605.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,269 out of 44,724.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,974 out of 85,605.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →