Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Worcester, in numbers

Average home prices reached £251,000 in Worcester.

Worcester local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

A completed walking and cycling link at Shrub Hill contrasts with the Scala arts centre still under construction. Each has its own delivery stage.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Worcester local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £47,413 in August 1996; £251,221 in July 2026. 429.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £45,000 to £251,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £0 more per home (0.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Worcester local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199544,528
February 199545,948
March 199546,101
April 199547,407
May 199546,652
June 199546,725
July 199545,760
August 199545,765
September 199545,796
October 199545,583
November 199546,145
December 199545,819
January 199645,899
February 199645,821
March 199645,665
April 199645,799
May 199645,906
June 199646,476
July 199647,352
August 199647,413
September 199647,443
October 199647,766
November 199648,501
December 199649,095
January 199749,286
February 199749,505
March 199750,063
April 199750,326
May 199751,380
June 199751,965
July 199752,637
August 199752,262
September 199752,101
October 199752,229
November 199752,590
December 199753,370
January 199853,459
February 199853,423
March 199853,337
April 199854,045
May 199854,992
June 199856,036
July 199856,698
August 199856,995
September 199857,287
October 199857,284
November 199857,420
December 199856,831
January 199956,873
February 199957,228
March 199957,912
April 199958,259
May 199958,557
June 199959,390
July 199960,992
August 199962,405
September 199963,346
October 199963,435
November 199963,988
December 199965,251
January 200066,790
February 200068,136
March 200068,220
April 200069,707
May 200070,227
June 200071,966
July 200072,588
August 200074,491
September 200075,285
October 200075,572
November 200076,143
December 200075,929
January 200175,883
February 200176,033
March 200177,269
April 200178,755
May 200179,861
June 200181,968
July 200183,141
August 200184,484
September 200184,639
October 200185,967
November 200186,854
December 200188,772
January 200290,499
February 200291,131
March 200290,965
April 200291,463
May 200293,720
June 200298,104
July 2002100,672
August 2002102,662
September 2002104,101
October 2002106,942
November 2002110,369
December 2002112,801
January 2003114,114
February 2003114,472
March 2003114,311
April 2003115,448
May 2003118,971
June 2003120,404
July 2003121,001
August 2003119,808
September 2003121,651
October 2003123,557
November 2003125,478
December 2003126,377
January 2004128,341
February 2004129,779
March 2004132,628
April 2004135,954
May 2004138,637
June 2004139,987
July 2004139,925
August 2004141,943
September 2004143,398
October 2004146,501
November 2004146,079
December 2004147,863
January 2005147,906
February 2005150,815
March 2005150,662
April 2005149,393
May 2005149,535
June 2005151,242
July 2005152,114
August 2005153,075
September 2005151,494
October 2005150,214
November 2005145,626
December 2005146,852
January 2006149,646
February 2006153,631
March 2006154,316
April 2006155,462
May 2006156,564
June 2006157,459
July 2006158,147
August 2006158,725
September 2006159,995
October 2006160,968
November 2006164,031
December 2006164,520
January 2007166,510
February 2007165,401
March 2007168,573
April 2007169,976
May 2007172,476
June 2007171,776
July 2007171,034
August 2007169,459
September 2007170,920
October 2007172,752
November 2007172,526
December 2007170,497
January 2008168,597
February 2008169,484
March 2008167,169
April 2008166,212
May 2008166,281
June 2008168,883
July 2008167,400
August 2008163,633
September 2008159,605
October 2008154,182
November 2008151,975
December 2008150,037
January 2009145,760
February 2009140,058
March 2009134,926
April 2009136,688
May 2009138,532
June 2009140,478
July 2009140,333
August 2009142,107
September 2009143,994
October 2009148,037
November 2009147,522
December 2009148,164
January 2010146,882
February 2010146,052
March 2010145,963
April 2010147,608
May 2010150,148
June 2010151,759
July 2010150,332
August 2010151,580
September 2010153,451
October 2010155,556
November 2010154,596
December 2010153,659
January 2011151,285
February 2011150,904
March 2011146,598
April 2011147,988
May 2011150,703
June 2011151,669
July 2011153,423
August 2011150,984
September 2011152,111
October 2011150,328
November 2011150,297
December 2011149,293
January 2012149,782
February 2012148,519
March 2012151,534
April 2012152,174
May 2012155,207
June 2012157,181
July 2012156,906
August 2012155,888
September 2012153,201
October 2012155,765
November 2012155,599
December 2012154,266
January 2013149,852
February 2013149,861
March 2013151,340
April 2013153,365
May 2013154,180
June 2013153,622
July 2013154,752
August 2013155,033
September 2013155,162
October 2013153,987
November 2013154,405
December 2013156,562
January 2014158,719
February 2014158,092
March 2014158,412
April 2014159,605
May 2014163,311
June 2014165,820
July 2014166,181
August 2014165,512
September 2014164,047
October 2014165,441
November 2014165,541
December 2014166,034
January 2015164,411
February 2015165,684
March 2015168,555
April 2015170,055
May 2015169,894
June 2015169,463
July 2015169,454
August 2015170,762
September 2015171,693
October 2015173,498
November 2015176,396
December 2015175,581
January 2016175,490
February 2016174,486
March 2016175,904
April 2016177,101
May 2016175,946
June 2016178,303
July 2016179,246
August 2016183,665
September 2016183,301
October 2016186,385
November 2016186,520
December 2016185,490
January 2017184,737
February 2017184,842
March 2017185,665
April 2017186,657
May 2017186,900
June 2017189,518
July 2017193,122
August 2017195,496
September 2017196,334
October 2017193,813
November 2017192,261
December 2017193,148
January 2018196,163
February 2018197,179
March 2018197,735
April 2018195,662
May 2018195,645
June 2018192,629
July 2018196,564
August 2018197,792
September 2018202,785
October 2018201,024
November 2018200,297
December 2018198,335
January 2019195,415
February 2019196,121
March 2019196,093
April 2019199,485
May 2019199,007
June 2019199,534
July 2019199,831
August 2019198,072
September 2019197,725
October 2019196,520
November 2019199,248
December 2019199,854
January 2020199,429
February 2020201,149
March 2020200,840
April 2020196,806
May 2020192,221
June 2020190,977
July 2020196,980
August 2020203,101
September 2020208,552
October 2020212,546
November 2020211,780
December 2020210,162
January 2021205,973
February 2021205,815
March 2021206,009
April 2021208,504
May 2021210,398
June 2021214,866
July 2021215,386
August 2021218,197
September 2021216,539
October 2021217,409
November 2021216,945
December 2021219,615
January 2022223,302
February 2022226,677
March 2022228,489
April 2022230,815
May 2022236,027
June 2022236,479
July 2022240,444
August 2022241,543
September 2022246,801
October 2022248,355
November 2022252,256
December 2022251,997
January 2023245,478
February 2023242,624
March 2023239,732
April 2023243,091
May 2023234,712
June 2023235,438
July 2023234,111
August 2023243,523
September 2023244,142
October 2023247,867
November 2023246,288
December 2023247,765
January 2024244,664
February 2024244,466
March 2024241,470
April 2024238,907
May 2024241,530
June 2024245,031
July 2024248,963
August 2024245,708
September 2024250,751
October 2024255,617
November 2024255,380
December 2024252,412
January 2025249,797
February 2025251,529
March 2025249,241
April 2025248,551
May 2025246,433
June 2025249,578
July 2025250,923
August 2025253,775
September 2025252,677
October 2025252,739
November 2025252,953
December 2025251,979
January 2026254,397
February 2026251,535
March 2026249,958
April 2026250,568
May 2026251,153
June 2026252,050
July 2026251,221
Source →

People living in the area

106,954

Mid-2025 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£251,000

July 2026 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £251,221.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£977

August 2026 · Worcester local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

11.5% to 44%

Homes rented privately ranged from 11.5% in Lower Wick & Pitmaston to 44% in Cathedral — a gap of 32.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Lower Wick & Pitmaston11.5%2802,432
Dines Green & Grove Farm11.9%3022,543
Claines13.4%4773,549
Nunnery14.3%4983,476
Warndon & Elbury Park14.5%6844,702
St Stephen15.3%3652,388
St Peter's Parish18.1%4502,483
Battenhall18.7%4862,597
Leopard Hill20.6%5052,457
St Clement21.5%4522,098
Rainbow Hill21.7%6132,830
St Nicholas22.1%4922,222
St John's29.3%7342,508
Fort Royal31.6%6822,158
Arboretum34.7%1,0473,021
Cathedral44%1,4123,211
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.6% to 7.4%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.6% in St Nicholas to 7.4% in Warndon & Elbury Park — a gap of 4.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas2.6%1375,318
St Peter's Parish3.1%1775,641
St Clement3.9%2255,741
Battenhall3.9%2436,192
Claines3.9%3238,225
Leopard Hill4.1%2596,273
St John's4.2%2405,670
Cathedral4.3%2596,016
Lower Wick & Pitmaston4.5%2545,649
St Stephen4.7%2455,241
Arboretum4.8%2956,117
Nunnery4.9%4428,955
Fort Royal5.7%2714,724
Rainbow Hill6%4136,846
Dines Green & Grove Farm6.3%4036,413
Warndon & Elbury Park7.4%80610,855
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.9% to 27.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.9% in St Nicholas to 27.7% in Lower Wick & Pitmaston — a gap of 15.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 16 of 16 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
St Nicholas11.9%6315,317
Rainbow Hill12.4%8496,832
Fort Royal14%6654,742
Warndon & Elbury Park14.3%1,56010,882
Dines Green & Grove Farm14.3%9196,407
Leopard Hill14.4%9056,279
Cathedral14.6%8786,006
Nunnery16.1%1,4378,945
Arboretum16.4%1,0026,123
St Peter's Parish19.1%1,0815,649
St John's19.7%1,1165,659
Battenhall20.4%1,2646,193
St Clement21.8%1,2475,733
St Stephen21.8%1,1415,225
Claines25%2,0488,205
Lower Wick & Pitmaston27.7%1,5615,641
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 16 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

opportunity

Connect Worcester’s new arts venue to practical walking and wheeling routes

The Scala and Corn Exchange project is under construction, while the Shrub Hill shared route has opened.

Proposed response: The completed route and planned cultural venue are distinct investments. They offer a reason to check accessible journeys across the centre before the venue opens.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →

threat

Protect homes and businesses while renewing Hopmarket

Hopmarket’s future investment involves changes for residential tenants and commercial occupiers.

Proposed response: Track support and continuity alongside the building’s future use.

Evidence

What could help →

strength

Maintain the completed Shrub Hill connection

The walking, wheeling and cycling route has opened between Shrub Hill and the centre.

Proposed response: Keep the new link useful throughout the year.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Angel Place, Worcester city centre

Scala arts centre and Corn Exchange

Historic buildings are being refurbished for film, performance and community activities.

Construction underway; opening targeted for summer 2027 · evidence dated 2026-08-25

Responsible body: Worcester City Council and Speller Metcalfe

What the source says: The August update separates building completion from power-supply and street-access works needed before opening. Its November 2026, February 2027 and summer 2027 dates are targets, not delivered milestones.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Worcester City Council set to complete its biggest regeneration programme next summer →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Connect Worcester’s new arts venue to practical walking and wheeling routes →

Complete the services needed to open Scala →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

The Hopmarket, Worcester city centre

Hopmarket renewal and tenant transition

The historic Hopmarket needs investment in its fabric. Plans to pursue sale and regeneration also require support for residents and existing businesses.

Sale and regeneration pathway announced; future redevelopment subject to planning · evidence dated 2026-03-26

Responsible body: Worcester City Council, Hopmarket Charity and Platform Housing Group

What the source says: The March statement describes phased moves for residential tenants with no immediate deadline at that time, and engagement with commercial leaseholders. It confirms a proposed transition, not completed sale, approved redevelopment or completed rehousing.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No verified current ward footprint is assigned. The named location or council-wide remit does not establish benefits in every ward.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Hopmarket renewal and tenant transition →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Protect homes and businesses while renewing Hopmarket →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Project locations have not been matched to official ward boundaries. No ward-specific delivery claims are inferred.

Costs, funding and benefits are only reported where the selected official evidence states them; blank fields are not zero.