Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Battenhall · Worcester

Battenhall: your neighbourhood

Battenhall electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (9.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 42.2% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (8.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.1% here, compared with 16.8% across Worcester (5.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,264 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

243 out of 6,192.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,193

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,193 out of 6,193.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,139 out of 5,072.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.1%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,118 out of 2,594.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.1%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

287 out of 2,594.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.9%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,872 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,090 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.2%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

720 out of 5,072.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

486 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,243 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

164 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Battenhall

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

112 out of 5,074.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Battenhall ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

304 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 208 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Battenhall ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 22 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Battenhall
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024188
October 2024184
November 2024155
December 2024256
January 2025201
February 202587
March 2025178
April 2025127
May 2025247
June 2025147
July 2025204
August 2025175
September 2025193
October 2025224
November 2025255
December 2025248
January 2026152
February 2026256
March 2026326
April 2026190
May 2026430
June 2026176
July 20264116
August 2026228
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Battenhall
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
criminal damage arson47
vehicle crime25
burglary24
other theft21
public order18
shoplifting9
other crime6
drugs5
robbery5
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worcester →