Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Fort Royal · Worcester

Fort Royal: your neighbourhood

Fort Royal electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 32% here, compared with 21% across Worcester (10.4 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (7.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.2% here, compared with 16.8% across Worcester (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

665 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

271 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

4,731

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

4,731 out of 4,731.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.8%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,326 out of 3,923.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,254 out of 2,157.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

500 out of 2,157.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.4%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,431 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,322 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

246 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

828 out of 3,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

32%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

682 out of 2,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15.2%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

598 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

508 out of 2,158.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Fort Royal

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 3,931.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fort Royal ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,122 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,068 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fort Royal ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 98 mapped crimes in September 2024; 101 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fort Royal
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249814
October 20248620
November 20249920
December 20248017
January 2025807
February 20257918
March 20258712
April 20258325
May 20257613
June 20259222
July 202510815
August 202510014
September 20258522
October 20258117
November 20258612
December 20259919
January 20268514
February 2026955
March 20269814
April 2026920
May 2026850
June 202610812
July 202610724
August 202610119
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Fort Royal
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime401
shoplifting206
criminal damage arson110
public order92
other theft60
drugs55
burglary51
vehicle crime45
robbery36
bicycle theft26
possession of weapons17
other crime16
theft from the person7
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worcester →