Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Worcester / Warndon & Elbury Park

Warndon & Elbury Park · Worcester

Warndon & Elbury Park: your neighbourhood

Warndon & Elbury Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 43% here, compared with 16% across Worcester (26.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19% here, compared with 33.7% across Worcester (14.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30% here, compared with 16.8% across Worcester (13.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,560 out of 10,882.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.4%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

806 out of 10,855.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,872

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,872 out of 10,872.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,592 out of 8,385.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

65.6%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,089 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,410 out of 4,706.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.2%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,203 out of 8,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.8%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,766 out of 8,386.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

635 out of 8,386.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.6%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,396 out of 8,385.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

684 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.5%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,386 out of 8,386.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

43%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,004 out of 4,702.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5%

21 March 2021 · Warndon & Elbury Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

417 out of 8,386.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Warndon & Elbury Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,284 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,526 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Warndon & Elbury Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 130 mapped crimes in September 2024; 131 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Warndon & Elbury Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202413019
October 202411529
November 202412031
December 202411937
January 202513026
February 20259417
March 202511722
April 202514836
May 202512639
June 202512235
July 202514640
August 202515930
September 202511825
October 202511519
November 20256620
December 20259425
January 20266713
February 20268723
March 202611918
April 20261060
May 20261170
June 20269935
July 202616541
August 202613131
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Warndon & Elbury Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime611
criminal damage arson170
shoplifting89
other theft87
public order84
vehicle crime75
burglary55
drugs27
other crime27
robbery24
possession of weapons23
bicycle theft7
theft from the person5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Worcester →