Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wychavon, in numbers

All statistics: Wychavon

Wychavon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Wychavon local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 106,987 people in 1996; 139,175 people in 2025. 30.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 106,987 to 139,175 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 988 more people (0.7% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Wychavon local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996106,987
1997108,727
1998109,249
1999110,921
2000111,937
2001113,081
2002113,453
2003113,914
2004114,258
2005114,696
2006115,451
2007116,141
2008116,229
2009116,499
2010116,863
2011117,074
2012117,858
2013118,841
2014120,170
2015121,990
2016123,632
2017125,694
2018127,335
2019129,003
2020130,419
2021133,084
2022134,575
2023136,959
2024138,187
2025139,175
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Wychavon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £661 a month in January 2015; £954 a month in August 2026. 44.3% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £661 to £954 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £36 more a month (3.9% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Wychavon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015661
February 2015662
March 2015663
April 2015664
May 2015666
June 2015667
July 2015667
August 2015669
September 2015671
October 2015672
November 2015672
December 2015673
January 2016674
February 2016675
March 2016676
April 2016678
May 2016678
June 2016678
July 2016677
August 2016679
September 2016682
October 2016684
November 2016685
December 2016685
January 2017688
February 2017690
March 2017693
April 2017696
May 2017699
June 2017701
July 2017703
August 2017705
September 2017705
October 2017706
November 2017706
December 2017706
January 2018707
February 2018707
March 2018708
April 2018709
May 2018711
June 2018711
July 2018711
August 2018712
September 2018713
October 2018714
November 2018715
December 2018716
January 2019717
February 2019719
March 2019720
April 2019720
May 2019721
June 2019724
July 2019726
August 2019727
September 2019728
October 2019728
November 2019729
December 2019730
January 2020732
February 2020732
March 2020732
April 2020732
May 2020734
June 2020735
July 2020736
August 2020736
September 2020735
October 2020736
November 2020738
December 2020739
January 2021739
February 2021739
March 2021739
April 2021741
May 2021744
June 2021747
July 2021746
August 2021745
September 2021746
October 2021750
November 2021755
December 2021757
January 2022759
February 2022761
March 2022761
April 2022762
May 2022763
June 2022766
July 2022770
August 2022773
September 2022776
October 2022782
November 2022786
December 2022792
January 2023798
February 2023804
March 2023807
April 2023809
May 2023813
June 2023818
July 2023823
August 2023827
September 2023830
October 2023832
November 2023836
December 2023845
January 2024853
February 2024861
March 2024865
April 2024868
May 2024868
June 2024870
July 2024873
August 2024878
September 2024883
October 2024886
November 2024892
December 2024897
January 2025903
February 2025906
March 2025912
April 2025917
May 2025921
June 2025922
July 2025921
August 2025918
September 2025917
October 2025916
November 2025917
December 2025918
January 2026919
February 2026921
March 2026925
April 2026929
May 2026938
June 2026944
July 2026950
August 2026954
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Wychavon local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £67,022 in August 1996; £322,623 in July 2026. 381.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £65,000 to £323,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £3,000 more per home (1.1% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Wychavon local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,750
February 199565,555
March 199563,122
April 199561,992
May 199562,837
June 199564,720
July 199565,983
August 199564,534
September 199565,684
October 199566,120
November 199566,463
December 199566,111
January 199666,925
February 199666,918
March 199667,397
April 199665,799
May 199665,134
June 199664,259
July 199665,300
August 199667,022
September 199668,692
October 199668,934
November 199670,454
December 199670,558
January 199771,719
February 199770,183
March 199769,496
April 199769,186
May 199772,143
June 199773,135
July 199774,274
August 199773,669
September 199775,699
October 199776,466
November 199776,412
December 199777,986
January 199877,883
February 199879,273
March 199877,057
April 199877,633
May 199877,363
June 199877,818
July 199879,319
August 199880,903
September 199882,987
October 199882,111
November 199881,340
December 199880,352
January 199981,201
February 199982,551
March 199983,434
April 199983,646
May 199982,233
June 199982,354
July 199983,336
August 199984,703
September 199985,714
October 199987,432
November 199988,639
December 199991,418
January 200092,613
February 200093,102
March 200093,200
April 200093,557
May 200095,867
June 200098,900
July 200099,293
August 2000101,707
September 2000101,707
October 2000102,057
November 2000101,368
December 200099,428
January 2001101,402
February 200199,883
March 2001102,466
April 2001101,960
May 2001106,811
June 2001107,182
July 2001109,548
August 2001110,376
September 2001111,631
October 2001112,305
November 2001112,281
December 2001115,030
January 2002118,292
February 2002119,533
March 2002118,745
April 2002117,269
May 2002120,588
June 2002125,267
July 2002131,599
August 2002133,782
September 2002136,293
October 2002137,066
November 2002140,574
December 2002145,149
January 2003152,504
February 2003155,581
March 2003154,518
April 2003152,318
May 2003150,829
June 2003152,770
July 2003153,818
August 2003157,575
September 2003161,796
October 2003163,407
November 2003164,960
December 2003167,112
January 2004170,166
February 2004168,366
March 2004168,349
April 2004169,304
May 2004176,734
June 2004178,703
July 2004182,443
August 2004187,521
September 2004191,693
October 2004194,306
November 2004191,164
December 2004192,176
January 2005193,661
February 2005192,912
March 2005189,999
April 2005187,074
May 2005191,725
June 2005194,765
July 2005196,859
August 2005195,475
September 2005197,418
October 2005197,194
November 2005195,358
December 2005194,126
January 2006194,648
February 2006199,781
March 2006200,069
April 2006205,287
May 2006204,349
June 2006207,064
July 2006203,846
August 2006205,702
September 2006205,862
October 2006206,028
November 2006205,746
December 2006207,122
January 2007214,137
February 2007210,143
March 2007210,578
April 2007208,710
May 2007217,402
June 2007217,288
July 2007219,932
August 2007218,815
September 2007223,355
October 2007223,942
November 2007224,243
December 2007222,977
January 2008219,798
February 2008216,811
March 2008209,847
April 2008208,817
May 2008210,010
June 2008214,545
July 2008213,892
August 2008214,766
September 2008213,420
October 2008206,873
November 2008202,208
December 2008195,034
January 2009199,643
February 2009191,053
March 2009190,651
April 2009181,228
May 2009180,347
June 2009177,653
July 2009183,576
August 2009190,234
September 2009194,581
October 2009191,666
November 2009191,722
December 2009191,705
January 2010197,299
February 2010196,815
March 2010197,494
April 2010192,417
May 2010193,789
June 2010193,831
July 2010200,141
August 2010203,800
September 2010205,953
October 2010203,634
November 2010202,980
December 2010201,292
January 2011203,701
February 2011199,525
March 2011198,899
April 2011194,519
May 2011200,129
June 2011202,410
July 2011205,526
August 2011203,535
September 2011203,170
October 2011200,539
November 2011198,656
December 2011195,461
January 2012196,251
February 2012192,900
March 2012194,874
April 2012195,480
May 2012196,250
June 2012193,054
July 2012195,630
August 2012196,974
September 2012204,061
October 2012201,370
November 2012204,052
December 2012200,328
January 2013199,773
February 2013197,303
March 2013197,966
April 2013199,833
May 2013200,052
June 2013199,956
July 2013198,036
August 2013198,774
September 2013202,366
October 2013207,405
November 2013209,134
December 2013206,568
January 2014203,363
February 2014205,143
March 2014208,880
April 2014208,969
May 2014210,572
June 2014211,739
July 2014214,916
August 2014218,122
September 2014218,986
October 2014220,424
November 2014217,216
December 2014217,447
January 2015215,745
February 2015213,092
March 2015212,146
April 2015215,400
May 2015217,338
June 2015219,577
July 2015221,412
August 2015226,645
September 2015228,057
October 2015225,480
November 2015225,562
December 2015222,978
January 2016228,426
February 2016230,658
March 2016235,056
April 2016231,774
May 2016231,538
June 2016232,181
July 2016234,633
August 2016235,507
September 2016238,145
October 2016239,681
November 2016241,057
December 2016239,346
January 2017242,989
February 2017241,409
March 2017240,921
April 2017239,477
May 2017240,166
June 2017243,133
July 2017241,443
August 2017246,055
September 2017246,391
October 2017249,296
November 2017252,181
December 2017252,265
January 2018249,923
February 2018247,078
March 2018252,819
April 2018257,825
May 2018256,442
June 2018255,077
July 2018254,666
August 2018259,312
September 2018263,081
October 2018266,580
November 2018266,202
December 2018262,827
January 2019260,244
February 2019260,260
March 2019258,680
April 2019258,125
May 2019253,900
June 2019253,799
July 2019253,714
August 2019258,421
September 2019257,813
October 2019259,402
November 2019258,701
December 2019259,307
January 2020260,871
February 2020257,014
March 2020260,866
April 2020259,874
May 2020263,033
June 2020260,265
July 2020258,110
August 2020260,504
September 2020262,362
October 2020267,011
November 2020266,723
December 2020269,229
January 2021269,436
February 2021272,807
March 2021274,333
April 2021275,649
May 2021277,734
June 2021282,349
July 2021284,151
August 2021286,946
September 2021289,574
October 2021291,996
November 2021297,494
December 2021296,571
January 2022297,930
February 2022295,506
March 2022300,185
April 2022305,666
May 2022312,920
June 2022311,743
July 2022318,707
August 2022320,011
September 2022326,101
October 2022322,756
November 2022321,773
December 2022316,735
January 2023319,150
February 2023318,243
March 2023316,749
April 2023307,977
May 2023296,601
June 2023300,750
July 2023310,476
August 2023325,527
September 2023323,849
October 2023324,150
November 2023319,991
December 2023315,790
January 2024307,246
February 2024310,808
March 2024312,430
April 2024316,169
May 2024306,467
June 2024312,947
July 2024312,481
August 2024319,637
September 2024317,328
October 2024317,509
November 2024314,868
December 2024311,237
January 2025311,930
February 2025315,418
March 2025319,895
April 2025313,328
May 2025310,522
June 2025310,653
July 2025319,180
August 2025323,368
September 2025328,035
October 2025328,428
November 2025332,865
December 2025330,917
January 2026331,955
February 2026328,869
March 2026326,902
April 2026328,036
May 2026327,235
June 2026328,549
July 2026322,623
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

32,932 out of 132,492.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

6,113 out of 132,492.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

132,492

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

132,492 out of 132,492.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

36,591 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

27,730 out of 57,356.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.6%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,380 out of 57,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.3%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

44,654 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

Average home price

£323,000

July 2026 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £322,623.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.5%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

63,660 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,251 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

7,761

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£954

August 2026 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

19,535 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

People living in the area

139,175

Mid-2025 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,493 out of 57,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

28%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,043 out of 110,717.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

16%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

8,954 out of 57,356.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Wychavon local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,403 out of 110,717.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →