Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Wychavon, in numbers

Your area: Wychavon

Wychavon local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

4.9% to 27.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 4.9% in Droitwich South East to 27.9% in Evesham North — a gap of 23 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Droitwich South East4.9%1322,698
Harvington & Norton7.3%891,211
North Claines & Salwarpe7.8%2042,609
Eckington8.5%1041,228
Badsey & Aldington8.6%1031,204
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons8.8%2202,507
Bowbrook9.2%1131,234
Pinvin10%1381,384
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington10.2%2592,536
Droitwich South West10.6%3303,116
Inkberrow10.9%2972,721
Dodderhill11.1%1721,555
Bretforton & Offenham11.3%1441,269
Bredon12.3%1811,468
Fladbury12.8%1601,249
Evesham South13%3392,609
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham13%3913,000
Upton Snodsbury13.1%1461,115
Ombersley13.2%1651,254
Pershore13.2%5253,972
Hartlebury13.7%1781,302
Droitwich West14.7%3672,494
Droitwich East16%4282,675
Hampton16.3%6043,697
Bredon Hill16.4%2081,270
Bengeworth22.2%6542,950
Evesham North27.9%8493,039
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

2.8% to 6.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 2.8% in Droitwich South East to 6.8% in Droitwich South West — a gap of 4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Droitwich South East2.8%1866,757
Bengeworth3.1%2277,301
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington3.1%1976,263
Bredon3.2%1063,349
Bowbrook3.3%972,955
Inkberrow3.7%2426,459
North Claines & Salwarpe3.8%2446,485
Eckington3.9%1072,766
Hampton4%3448,664
Upton Snodsbury4.5%1212,700
Fladbury4.5%1252,788
Dodderhill4.6%1773,814
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons4.8%3086,475
Evesham South4.8%2895,971
Badsey & Aldington4.9%1342,724
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham4.9%3106,299
Bredon Hill4.9%1412,862
Pinvin4.9%1603,240
Bretforton & Offenham5%1482,951
Ombersley5.2%1452,806
Hartlebury5.2%1603,088
Evesham North5.4%3416,327
Pershore5.6%4748,409
Droitwich East5.7%3095,427
Droitwich West6.5%3915,979
Harvington & Norton6.6%1822,776
Droitwich South West6.8%4656,880
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

16.3% to 35.5%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 16.3% in Bengeworth to 35.5% in Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham — a gap of 19.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bengeworth16.3%1,1907,298
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington17.7%1,1106,263
Droitwich West18.7%1,1215,979
North Claines & Salwarpe19.4%1,2586,484
Hampton19.4%1,6788,644
Droitwich South East20.2%1,3696,767
Evesham North20.5%1,3006,337
Dodderhill21.6%8243,815
Evesham South22.1%1,3265,992
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons22.5%1,4596,483
Hartlebury24%7413,091
Droitwich South West26.4%1,8136,870
Bretforton & Offenham26.4%7812,957
Bowbrook27%7962,946
Badsey & Aldington27.1%7362,718
Pinvin28.1%9103,237
Upton Snodsbury28.8%7802,711
Inkberrow29.4%1,8976,456
Pershore29.4%2,4738,415
Droitwich East30%1,6215,412
Harvington & Norton30.2%8392,782
Bredon30.2%1,0153,359
Bredon Hill31.7%9092,865
Ombersley32.2%9052,813
Fladbury32.6%9082,786
Eckington33.2%9212,774
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham35.5%2,2396,306
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

10.6% to 24.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 10.6% in Droitwich South East to 24.2% in Evesham North — a gap of 13.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Droitwich South East10.6%5775,461
Bowbrook10.7%2642,474
Bredon11.4%3232,837
North Claines & Salwarpe12.2%6245,133
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington12.2%6185,046
Inkberrow12.8%7095,550
Upton Snodsbury13.1%3062,333
Eckington13.4%3242,422
Bredon Hill13.7%3432,506
Fladbury16.3%4002,460
Pinvin17.1%4802,806
Hartlebury17.3%4412,552
Dodderhill17.8%5603,151
Pershore18.3%1,2877,047
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham18.3%1,0075,507
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons18.3%1,0035,471
Bengeworth19.5%1,1285,794
Hampton20%1,4207,092
Droitwich East20.2%9334,627
Badsey & Aldington20.2%4682,320
Harvington & Norton20.4%4762,339
Droitwich South West20.5%1,1775,754
Ombersley22%5352,436
Bretforton & Offenham22.6%5642,491
Evesham South23.1%1,1524,995
Droitwich West23.7%1,1274,754
Evesham North24.2%1,2975,354
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7% to 45.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 22.7% in Droitwich West to 45.2% in Bowbrook — a gap of 22.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Droitwich West22.7%1,0814,754
Evesham South22.8%1,1374,995
Evesham North26.2%1,4015,354
Hampton26.6%1,8877,092
Bretforton & Offenham28.2%7032,491
Badsey & Aldington28.4%6592,320
Bengeworth28.6%1,6595,794
Droitwich South West30.2%1,7395,754
Droitwich East30.6%1,4144,627
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons31.1%1,6995,471
Pershore31.5%2,2217,047
Harvington & Norton32.1%7502,339
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham33.5%1,8445,507
Pinvin34.4%9652,806
Ombersley34.8%8472,436
Dodderhill35%1,1033,151
Hartlebury35.4%9042,552
Fladbury38%9352,460
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington38.1%1,9235,046
Inkberrow39.6%2,1995,550
Droitwich South East39.8%2,1735,461
Upton Snodsbury39.9%9302,333
North Claines & Salwarpe39.9%2,0495,133
Bredon Hill41%1,0282,506
Bredon42%1,1922,837
Eckington42.2%1,0222,422
Bowbrook45.2%1,1192,474
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

8.1% to 23.1%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 8.1% in Inkberrow to 23.1% in Droitwich West — a gap of 14.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Inkberrow8.1%2222,727
Bowbrook8.4%1041,245
Droitwich South East8.6%2322,706
Bredon8.7%1271,465
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington9.8%2482,524
Upton Snodsbury10.5%1171,117
Eckington10.7%1311,227
North Claines & Salwarpe11.4%2972,597
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham13.2%3932,987
Fladbury13.2%1651,248
Bredon Hill13.4%1691,264
Dodderhill13.5%2111,558
Hampton13.7%5073,696
Bengeworth13.8%4062,951
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons14.2%3552,503
Pinvin14.7%2031,377
Bretforton & Offenham14.8%1871,262
Badsey & Aldington15.1%1811,202
Ombersley15.7%1971,256
Hartlebury16.5%2171,315
Pershore17%6763,985
Harvington & Norton17.2%2071,204
Droitwich East18%4832,678
Evesham South18.4%4802,609
Droitwich South West19.4%6033,107
Evesham North21.7%6633,049
Droitwich West23.1%5752,494
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5.7% to 32.4%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 5.7% in Bowbrook to 32.4% in Droitwich West — a gap of 26.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 27 of 27 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Bowbrook5.7%701,234
Inkberrow6.2%1682,721
Bredon7.2%1061,468
Upton Snodsbury7.3%811,115
Ombersley7.6%951,254
Eckington8.6%1051,228
Fladbury8.6%1081,249
Droitwich South East9.5%2572,698
Hartlebury11.5%1501,302
Drakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington11.9%3032,536
Bredon Hill12.1%1541,270
Broadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham12.6%3783,000
Pinvin13.2%1821,384
Bengeworth13.8%4062,950
North Claines & Salwarpe14.6%3812,609
Hampton15.1%5583,697
Dodderhill15.1%2351,555
Badsey & Aldington15.7%1891,204
Honeybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons15.9%3992,507
Bretforton & Offenham16.7%2121,269
Droitwich East18.4%4932,675
Harvington & Norton19.2%2331,211
Evesham South19.5%5092,609
Pershore20.4%8123,972
Droitwich South West25.1%7813,116
Evesham North25.7%7823,039
Droitwich West32.4%8092,494
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Badsey & AldingtonBengeworthBowbrookBredonBredon HillBretforton & OffenhamBroadway, Sedgeberrow & ChildswickhamDodderhillDrakes Broughton, Norton & WhittingtonDroitwich EastDroitwich South EastDroitwich South WestDroitwich WestEckingtonEvesham NorthEvesham SouthFladburyHamptonHartleburyHarvington & NortonHoneybourne, Pebworth & The LittletonsInkberrowNorth Claines & SalwarpeOmbersleyPershorePinvinUpton Snodsbury
27 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Badsey & Aldington →2,722 people · census date in profileBengeworth →7,291 people · census date in profileBowbrook →2,956 people · census date in profileBredon →3,353 people · census date in profileBredon Hill →2,862 people · census date in profileBretforton & Offenham →2,949 people · census date in profileBroadway, Sedgeberrow & Childswickham →6,312 people · census date in profileDodderhill →3,817 people · census date in profileDrakes Broughton, Norton & Whittington →6,257 people · census date in profileDroitwich East →5,424 people · census date in profileDroitwich South East →6,751 people · census date in profileDroitwich South West →6,885 people · census date in profileDroitwich West →5,970 people · census date in profileEckington →2,764 people · census date in profileEvesham North →6,324 people · census date in profileEvesham South →5,971 people · census date in profileFladbury →2,790 people · census date in profileHampton →8,670 people · census date in profileHartlebury →3,085 people · census date in profileHarvington & Norton →2,772 people · census date in profileHoneybourne, Pebworth & The Littletons →6,469 people · census date in profileInkberrow →6,460 people · census date in profileNorth Claines & Salwarpe →6,482 people · census date in profileOmbersley →2,797 people · census date in profilePershore →8,397 people · census date in profilePinvin →3,241 people · census date in profileUpton Snodsbury →2,701 people · census date in profile