Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Wychavon / Droitwich South West

Droitwich South West · Wychavon

Droitwich South West: your neighbourhood

Droitwich South West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 16% across Wychavon (9.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.4% here, compared with 14.6% across Wychavon (4.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 30.2% here, compared with 33% across Wychavon (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,813 out of 6,870.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

465 out of 6,880.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,885

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,885 out of 6,885.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,739 out of 5,754.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,699 out of 3,107.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

603 out of 3,107.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,576 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,029 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

300 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,177 out of 5,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

330 out of 3,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,717 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

781 out of 3,116.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich South West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

155 out of 5,760.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Droitwich South West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

499 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 449 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Droitwich South West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 33 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Droitwich South West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024323
October 2024435
November 2024356
December 2024321
January 20251812
February 2025367
March 20254510
April 2025646
May 2025319
June 2025255
July 20255611
August 2025326
September 2025453
October 2025284
November 2025276
December 2025223
January 2026436
February 2026577
March 20264213
April 2026630
May 2026440
June 20264211
July 2026538
August 2026334
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Droitwich South West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime191
shoplifting131
criminal damage arson68
burglary27
vehicle crime22
other theft20
public order18
other crime10
drugs5
robbery4
possession of weapons1
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →