Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Droitwich West · Wychavon

Droitwich West: your neighbourhood

Droitwich West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 32% here, compared with 16% across Wychavon (16.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.7% here, compared with 33% across Wychavon (10.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.1% here, compared with 14.6% across Wychavon (8.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,121 out of 5,979.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.5%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 5,979.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

5,970

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

5,970 out of 5,970.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,081 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.9%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,445 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

575 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.8%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,933 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

56.1%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,659 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

278 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,127 out of 4,754.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

367 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,046 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

32%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

809 out of 2,494.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Droitwich West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

150 out of 4,742.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Droitwich West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

515 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 467 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Droitwich West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Droitwich West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024226
October 20244116
November 20242710
December 20244313
January 20255711
February 2025567
March 20253918
April 20253813
May 20253510
June 2025307
July 20253714
August 20254212
September 2025358
October 20253515
November 2025455
December 2025308
January 2026414
February 2026534
March 2026487
April 2026440
May 2026490
June 2026308
July 2026507
August 20265513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Droitwich West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime241
criminal damage arson73
shoplifting56
public order32
other theft27
burglary24
vehicle crime18
other crime17
drugs9
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft5
robbery4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →