Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Evesham North · Wychavon

Evesham North: your neighbourhood

Evesham North electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 13% across Wychavon (14.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 26% here, compared with 16% across Wychavon (10.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.7% here, compared with 14.6% across Wychavon (7.1 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,300 out of 6,337.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

341 out of 6,327.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,324

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,324 out of 6,324.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,401 out of 5,354.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.4%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,811 out of 3,049.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

663 out of 3,049.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.8%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,974 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,219 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.2%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,297 out of 5,354.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

849 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,201 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

26%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

782 out of 3,039.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Evesham North

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

172 out of 5,365.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Evesham North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

969 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 999 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Evesham North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 87 mapped crimes in September 2024; 83 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Evesham North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248715
October 202410519
November 20248322
December 20246915
January 20256314
February 20256913
March 20258521
April 20257729
May 20259820
June 20258216
July 20258632
August 20259530
September 20257926
October 20256714
November 20258414
December 20257312
January 20268016
February 2026747
March 20267532
April 2026880
May 2026770
June 20268625
July 202610317
August 20268317
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Evesham North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime441
shoplifting122
criminal damage arson77
public order77
other theft64
drugs48
vehicle crime46
burglary35
other crime14
robbery14
theft from the person12
possession of weapons11
bicycle theft8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →