Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Hampton · Wychavon

Hampton: your neighbourhood

Hampton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.6% here, compared with 33% across Wychavon (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Wychavon (5.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 16% here, compared with 13% across Wychavon (3.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,678 out of 8,644.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

344 out of 8,664.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,670

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,670 out of 8,670.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,887 out of 7,092.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.5%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,793 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.7%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

507 out of 3,696.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,445 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,494 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

208 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,420 out of 7,092.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

604 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,632 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

558 out of 3,697.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Hampton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

149 out of 7,088.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hampton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

458 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 477 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hampton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hampton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024293
November 2024295
December 2024375
January 2025434
February 2025304
March 2025466
April 2025348
May 20253812
June 20254814
July 20255211
August 20255514
September 20253616
October 20253810
November 20253213
December 2025445
January 20264410
February 2026349
March 2026396
April 2026440
May 2026470
June 2026285
July 2026339
August 2026399
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Hampton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime220
criminal damage arson42
public order37
burglary35
other theft31
vehicle crime22
shoplifting21
other crime15
drugs13
possession of weapons9
robbery6
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →