Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Wychavon / North Claines & Salwarpe

North Claines & Salwarpe · Wychavon

North Claines & Salwarpe: your neighbourhood

North Claines & Salwarpe electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 39.9% here, compared with 33% across Wychavon (6.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.2% here, compared with 17.6% across Wychavon (5.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Wychavon (5.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

19.4%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,258 out of 6,484.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.8%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

244 out of 6,485.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

6,482

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

6,482 out of 6,482.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

39.9%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,049 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

39.2%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,019 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.4%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

297 out of 2,597.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.3%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,802 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,206 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.1%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

105 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

624 out of 5,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

8%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

204 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.2%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,186 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

381 out of 2,609.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

1.9%

21 March 2021 · North Claines & Salwarpe

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

96 out of 5,104.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Claines & Salwarpe ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

278 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 221 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Claines & Salwarpe ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 18 mapped crimes in September 2024; 18 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Claines & Salwarpe
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024183
October 2024157
November 2024286
December 2024263
January 2025152
February 2025123
March 2025194
April 2025173
May 20251510
June 2025162
July 2025235
August 2025174
September 2025225
October 2025251
November 2025277
December 2025163
January 2026261
February 2026261
March 2026316
April 2026220
May 2026290
June 20262314
July 2026137
August 2026183
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Claines & Salwarpe
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime137
other theft31
criminal damage arson23
public order20
burglary18
shoplifting13
other crime12
possession of weapons9
vehicle crime6
drugs6
robbery2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →