Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Pershore · Wychavon

Pershore: your neighbourhood

Pershore electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 20% here, compared with 16% across Wychavon (4.8 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 29.4% here, compared with 24.9% across Wychavon (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17% here, compared with 14.6% across Wychavon (2.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,473 out of 8,415.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

474 out of 8,409.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,397

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,397 out of 8,397.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,221 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.4%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,087 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

676 out of 3,985.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,214 out of 7,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

51.8%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,650 out of 7,046.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

226 out of 7,046.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.3%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,287 out of 7,047.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

525 out of 3,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,389 out of 7,046.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

812 out of 3,972.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Pershore

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 7,046.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pershore ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

688 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 728 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pershore ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pershore
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246614
October 2024577
November 2024655
December 20245910
January 2025427
February 2025525
March 2025626
April 2025618
May 2025659
June 2025568
July 20258310
August 20256015
September 20254210
October 20256310
November 20255814
December 20255011
January 20265010
February 20266115
March 20265517
April 2026610
May 2026690
June 20265713
July 20267014
August 20265214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Pershore
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime257
shoplifting113
criminal damage arson77
public order58
other theft56
vehicle crime33
burglary30
other crime22
drugs18
robbery11
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Wychavon →