Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Bromsgrove, in numbers

Average home prices reached £336,000 in Bromsgrove.

Bromsgrove local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bromsgrove is investing in town-centre workspace and housing while renewing everyday waste services. Windsor Street still needs land remediation, monitoring and planning before homes can be delivered.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bromsgrove local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,784 in August 1996; £335,607 in July 2026. 387.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £336,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bromsgrove local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,474
February 199567,371
March 199566,518
April 199568,463
May 199567,308
June 199568,432
July 199567,615
August 199567,498
September 199566,967
October 199567,084
November 199567,152
December 199566,526
January 199667,101
February 199667,146
March 199667,629
April 199665,691
May 199667,024
June 199668,128
July 199669,301
August 199668,784
September 199669,001
October 199669,380
November 199669,131
December 199668,889
January 199770,918
February 199772,956
March 199773,244
April 199772,058
May 199771,748
June 199773,756
July 199775,399
August 199777,437
September 199778,313
October 199779,669
November 199778,955
December 199777,844
January 199877,277
February 199878,192
March 199880,106
April 199881,253
May 199882,353
June 199882,466
July 199882,244
August 199881,721
September 199882,831
October 199884,211
November 199884,519
December 199884,716
January 199984,580
February 199985,269
March 199984,852
April 199985,604
May 199984,614
June 199985,934
July 199985,823
August 199988,636
September 199989,324
October 199990,641
November 199991,751
December 199993,530
January 200095,141
February 200095,918
March 200095,583
April 200095,135
May 200095,180
June 200096,025
July 200097,624
August 200097,536
September 2000100,082
October 200099,918
November 2000100,634
December 200099,271
January 2001101,752
February 2001102,406
March 2001103,409
April 2001102,855
May 2001103,765
June 2001104,585
July 2001107,379
August 2001109,175
September 2001110,348
October 2001110,665
November 2001113,480
December 2001115,018
January 2002116,957
February 2002117,289
March 2002118,269
April 2002117,724
May 2002118,576
June 2002122,897
July 2002128,103
August 2002132,166
September 2002134,079
October 2002135,245
November 2002137,809
December 2002136,788
January 2003140,571
February 2003139,110
March 2003144,177
April 2003144,021
May 2003147,809
June 2003149,550
July 2003153,898
August 2003159,456
September 2003163,007
October 2003162,565
November 2003162,420
December 2003162,664
January 2004165,327
February 2004168,418
March 2004168,477
April 2004172,196
May 2004172,308
June 2004178,824
July 2004178,022
August 2004180,098
September 2004179,517
October 2004181,217
November 2004182,963
December 2004184,371
January 2005185,707
February 2005184,233
March 2005183,702
April 2005185,933
May 2005187,404
June 2005187,799
July 2005186,453
August 2005186,471
September 2005188,696
October 2005189,184
November 2005192,926
December 2005191,334
January 2006191,065
February 2006196,515
March 2006197,611
April 2006197,686
May 2006191,300
June 2006192,940
July 2006196,165
August 2006198,327
September 2006198,895
October 2006199,243
November 2006199,859
December 2006199,886
January 2007201,069
February 2007202,199
March 2007202,528
April 2007201,678
May 2007201,241
June 2007204,305
July 2007205,917
August 2007208,904
September 2007210,768
October 2007213,378
November 2007211,721
December 2007211,952
January 2008207,464
February 2008206,647
March 2008205,380
April 2008207,948
May 2008207,921
June 2008206,101
July 2008203,919
August 2008196,754
September 2008193,167
October 2008188,873
November 2008193,298
December 2008188,629
January 2009179,531
February 2009173,927
March 2009172,380
April 2009177,382
May 2009180,930
June 2009184,973
July 2009189,326
August 2009189,670
September 2009190,755
October 2009190,657
November 2009189,890
December 2009190,671
January 2010193,293
February 2010194,370
March 2010193,176
April 2010192,015
May 2010193,003
June 2010195,558
July 2010198,307
August 2010198,387
September 2010198,439
October 2010196,509
November 2010193,622
December 2010193,410
January 2011192,937
February 2011198,155
March 2011192,103
April 2011191,425
May 2011188,387
June 2011193,467
July 2011193,632
August 2011192,348
September 2011191,085
October 2011193,795
November 2011196,360
December 2011196,477
January 2012196,330
February 2012192,138
March 2012194,564
April 2012187,161
May 2012186,636
June 2012186,339
July 2012190,797
August 2012193,870
September 2012194,316
October 2012197,937
November 2012199,388
December 2012198,090
January 2013194,164
February 2013193,305
March 2013194,230
April 2013197,131
May 2013197,234
June 2013197,037
July 2013195,324
August 2013196,530
September 2013196,562
October 2013199,647
November 2013198,855
December 2013202,459
January 2014200,588
February 2014203,684
March 2014205,045
April 2014210,756
May 2014211,016
June 2014209,769
July 2014208,841
August 2014210,187
September 2014214,729
October 2014214,502
November 2014216,384
December 2014212,758
January 2015215,539
February 2015215,167
March 2015217,205
April 2015213,878
May 2015214,935
June 2015216,702
July 2015222,425
August 2015225,398
September 2015226,538
October 2015226,935
November 2015228,564
December 2015230,441
January 2016230,778
February 2016231,413
March 2016230,801
April 2016231,984
May 2016235,674
June 2016238,709
July 2016242,484
August 2016242,561
September 2016244,951
October 2016245,741
November 2016242,645
December 2016241,143
January 2017241,783
February 2017246,055
March 2017247,331
April 2017246,850
May 2017249,636
June 2017254,094
July 2017260,030
August 2017261,582
September 2017262,438
October 2017262,956
November 2017262,962
December 2017259,747
January 2018253,194
February 2018254,545
March 2018257,297
April 2018266,592
May 2018264,106
June 2018269,314
July 2018269,088
August 2018274,170
September 2018271,094
October 2018268,702
November 2018268,148
December 2018270,687
January 2019272,889
February 2019272,130
March 2019268,796
April 2019271,373
May 2019272,355
June 2019277,699
July 2019277,427
August 2019278,282
September 2019276,991
October 2019278,473
November 2019281,334
December 2019279,517
January 2020278,552
February 2020274,628
March 2020276,030
April 2020273,110
May 2020271,564
June 2020272,474
July 2020271,625
August 2020277,313
September 2020282,706
October 2020287,483
November 2020289,949
December 2020290,650
January 2021289,711
February 2021287,640
March 2021284,699
April 2021286,234
May 2021285,772
June 2021294,468
July 2021293,549
August 2021300,855
September 2021297,310
October 2021303,261
November 2021302,448
December 2021305,945
January 2022310,304
February 2022315,765
March 2022314,971
April 2022314,960
May 2022316,293
June 2022318,678
July 2022322,373
August 2022324,951
September 2022329,588
October 2022329,379
November 2022328,123
December 2022325,690
January 2023331,791
February 2023332,330
March 2023330,896
April 2023319,420
May 2023313,920
June 2023316,248
July 2023326,417
August 2023329,598
September 2023327,154
October 2023328,015
November 2023330,029
December 2023332,546
January 2024332,090
February 2024331,425
March 2024325,929
April 2024318,964
May 2024318,985
June 2024323,119
July 2024325,926
August 2024326,274
September 2024335,023
October 2024332,120
November 2024330,920
December 2024324,961
January 2025327,760
February 2025331,215
March 2025332,286
April 2025333,352
May 2025333,490
June 2025332,446
July 2025328,059
August 2025328,823
September 2025332,648
October 2025336,084
November 2025336,409
December 2025331,477
January 2026333,448
February 2026331,447
March 2026330,830
April 2026334,179
May 2026335,271
June 2026335,783
July 2026335,607
Source →

People living in the area

101,973

Mid-2025 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,607.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£992

August 2026 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

5.5% to 19.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.5% in Wythall West to 19.4% in Sanders Park — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wythall West5.5%711,286
Cofton5.7%721,270
Hollywood6.2%831,329
Lickey Hills6.5%761,161
Marlbrook6.7%801,188
Norton7.1%1061,502
Wythall East7.2%901,257
Perryfields7.7%54698
Alvechurch South9%1101,227
Hill Top9.1%73800
Drakes Cross9.1%1151,258
Hagley West9.2%1381,496
Rubery North9.3%1201,292
Alvechurch Village10%1281,279
Belbroughton & Romsley10.1%2792,762
Rubery South10.2%1431,401
Rock Hill10.3%1491,444
Charford10.4%1561,500
Sidemoor10.7%2091,955
Avoncroft10.9%1611,473
Slideslow11.1%1401,258
Catshill South11.4%1581,380
Hagley East11.6%1591,376
Barnt Green & Hopwood11.7%1441,235
Catshill North12.1%1461,206
Bromsgrove Central14.6%2201,502
Lowes Hill14.9%1981,330
Tardebigge15.6%2001,281
Aston Fields18.9%2901,535
Sanders Park19.4%3071,586
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Slideslow to 7.8% in Charford — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow1.6%553,474
Cofton2.2%743,292
Hill Top2.3%451,989
Hagley East2.7%933,495
Wythall East2.8%883,119
Aston Fields3%1073,513
Hagley West3.1%1173,819
Marlbrook3.2%922,901
Alvechurch South3.2%1003,079
Norton3.4%1263,722
Perryfields3.5%591,702
Alvechurch Village3.8%1092,899
Hollywood3.9%1243,164
Rubery North3.9%1223,095
Lickey Hills4.4%1333,020
Avoncroft4.6%1563,395
Lowes Hill4.6%1403,034
Rock Hill4.7%1663,548
Wythall West4.7%1513,204
Belbroughton & Romsley4.8%3196,624
Drakes Cross5.1%1412,789
Bromsgrove Central5.4%1843,437
Catshill North5.6%1562,804
Barnt Green & Hopwood5.6%1682,990
Tardebigge5.7%2013,544
Sidemoor6%2634,355
Catshill South6.1%1933,154
Rubery South6.4%2123,327
Sanders Park6.6%2163,271
Charford7.8%2653,419
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 31.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Slideslow to 31.7% in Wythall West — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow11.4%3973,475
Cofton15.8%5203,290
Rock Hill17%6053,551
Norton17.4%6493,722
Charford17.5%5983,419
Catshill North17.8%5002,803
Hill Top18.2%3611,986
Aston Fields18.4%6483,514
Lowes Hill18.6%5663,040
Tardebigge18.9%6713,546
Rubery North21.5%6663,093
Hagley East21.6%7543,496
Sidemoor22.5%9814,355
Perryfields23.2%3951,700
Avoncroft23.4%7953,396
Catshill South24%7573,154
Alvechurch Village24.1%6992,901
Hagley West24.5%9373,819
Wythall East25%7793,119
Drakes Cross25.6%7142,790
Rubery South25.6%8513,325
Alvechurch South25.8%7953,077
Sanders Park25.9%8463,270
Belbroughton & Romsley26.8%1,7776,625
Marlbrook27.3%7922,902
Lickey Hills27.5%8313,018
Bromsgrove Central28.8%9893,434
Hollywood29.9%9453,161
Barnt Green & Hopwood30%8982,990
Wythall West31.7%1,0163,203
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 30 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Use renewed collection equipment well

The council reports a new bin and vehicle fleet.

Proposed response: Check whether renewal improves everyday reliability.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Resolve Windsor Street’s land constraints

Remediation and groundwater monitoring precede housing delivery.

Proposed response: Keep environmental checks visible in the timetable.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Create useful space at Nailers Yard

The former Market Hall site is being converted to business and community uses.

Proposed response: Secure viable uses and affordable community access.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former Market Hall site, Bromsgrove

Nailers Yard mixed-use hub

The redevelopment combines office, community and cultural space with improved public areas.

Additional funding awarded · evidence dated 2026-02-11

Responsible body: Bromsgrove District Council

What the source says: The 11 February notice confirms additional funding to complete essential work; it does not verify an opening.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
£2,425,000 additional regeneration grant; not the total project cost
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Nailers Yard funding update →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Create useful space at Nailers Yard →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Windsor Street, Bromsgrove

Windsor Street housing site

The council is preparing the site for affordable housing through a registered provider.

Remediation underway; outline-planning work authorised · evidence dated 2026-06-17

Responsible body: Bromsgrove District Council

What the source says: The 17 June minutes authorise an application for up to 50 homes and conditional disposal. They report contamination work and a monitoring period expected to run to September 2027.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Up to £150,000 for outline-planning preparation; not construction
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Windsor Street Cabinet decision →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Resolve Windsor Street’s land constraints →

Keep conditional housing approvals honest →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bromsgrove district

Waste bins and collection-vehicle renewal

The council reports new wheeled bins across the district and a new collection fleet.

Rollout reported in adopted-budget notice · evidence dated 2026-02-26

Responsible body: Bromsgrove District Council

What the source says: The 26 February budget announcement describes rollout as delivered, without measuring later reliability.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Bromsgrove budget and service investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Use renewed collection equipment well →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 1 have some funding evidence; 1 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.