Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Bromsgrove, in numbers

Your area: Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

5.5% to 19.4%

Homes rented privately ranged from 5.5% in Wythall West to 19.4% in Sanders Park — a gap of 13.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Wythall West5.5%711,286
Cofton5.7%721,270
Hollywood6.2%831,329
Lickey Hills6.5%761,161
Marlbrook6.7%801,188
Norton7.1%1061,502
Wythall East7.2%901,257
Perryfields7.7%54698
Alvechurch South9%1101,227
Hill Top9.1%73800
Drakes Cross9.1%1151,258
Hagley West9.2%1381,496
Rubery North9.3%1201,292
Alvechurch Village10%1281,279
Belbroughton & Romsley10.1%2792,762
Rubery South10.2%1431,401
Rock Hill10.3%1491,444
Charford10.4%1561,500
Sidemoor10.7%2091,955
Avoncroft10.9%1611,473
Slideslow11.1%1401,258
Catshill South11.4%1581,380
Hagley East11.6%1591,376
Barnt Green & Hopwood11.7%1441,235
Catshill North12.1%1461,206
Bromsgrove Central14.6%2201,502
Lowes Hill14.9%1981,330
Tardebigge15.6%2001,281
Aston Fields18.9%2901,535
Sanders Park19.4%3071,586
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

1.6% to 7.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 1.6% in Slideslow to 7.8% in Charford — a gap of 6.2 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow1.6%553,474
Cofton2.2%743,292
Hill Top2.3%451,989
Hagley East2.7%933,495
Wythall East2.8%883,119
Aston Fields3%1073,513
Hagley West3.1%1173,819
Marlbrook3.2%922,901
Alvechurch South3.2%1003,079
Norton3.4%1263,722
Perryfields3.5%591,702
Alvechurch Village3.8%1092,899
Hollywood3.9%1243,164
Rubery North3.9%1223,095
Lickey Hills4.4%1333,020
Avoncroft4.6%1563,395
Lowes Hill4.6%1403,034
Rock Hill4.7%1663,548
Wythall West4.7%1513,204
Belbroughton & Romsley4.8%3196,624
Drakes Cross5.1%1412,789
Bromsgrove Central5.4%1843,437
Catshill North5.6%1562,804
Barnt Green & Hopwood5.6%1682,990
Tardebigge5.7%2013,544
Sidemoor6%2634,355
Catshill South6.1%1933,154
Rubery South6.4%2123,327
Sanders Park6.6%2163,271
Charford7.8%2653,419
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

11.4% to 31.7%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 11.4% in Slideslow to 31.7% in Wythall West — a gap of 20.3 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow11.4%3973,475
Cofton15.8%5203,290
Rock Hill17%6053,551
Norton17.4%6493,722
Charford17.5%5983,419
Catshill North17.8%5002,803
Hill Top18.2%3611,986
Aston Fields18.4%6483,514
Lowes Hill18.6%5663,040
Tardebigge18.9%6713,546
Rubery North21.5%6663,093
Hagley East21.6%7543,496
Sidemoor22.5%9814,355
Perryfields23.2%3951,700
Avoncroft23.4%7953,396
Catshill South24%7573,154
Alvechurch Village24.1%6992,901
Hagley West24.5%9373,819
Wythall East25%7793,119
Drakes Cross25.6%7142,790
Rubery South25.6%8513,325
Alvechurch South25.8%7953,077
Sanders Park25.9%8463,270
Belbroughton & Romsley26.8%1,7776,625
Marlbrook27.3%7922,902
Lickey Hills27.5%8313,018
Bromsgrove Central28.8%9893,434
Hollywood29.9%9453,161
Barnt Green & Hopwood30%8982,990
Wythall West31.7%1,0163,203
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

8.3% to 22.7%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 8.3% in Slideslow to 22.7% in Charford — a gap of 14.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow8.3%2222,662
Cofton8.9%2312,587
Hagley East11.1%3032,728
Hagley West11.2%3403,041
Norton11.8%3452,930
Lickey Hills12.2%3062,518
Aston Fields12.4%3522,847
Marlbrook12.7%3092,439
Tardebigge13.7%4193,064
Perryfields13.7%1921,404
Wythall East13.9%3552,562
Hill Top14%2271,626
Barnt Green & Hopwood14.2%3592,521
Bromsgrove Central14.5%4092,828
Lowes Hill14.8%3672,477
Alvechurch Village15.6%3672,357
Rubery North16.1%4112,553
Rock Hill16.3%4582,810
Alvechurch South16.6%4212,529
Avoncroft16.7%4752,836
Belbroughton & Romsley16.9%9445,596
Hollywood18.6%4812,587
Catshill North18.6%4252,279
Rubery South18.8%5172,754
Wythall West19.3%5242,711
Catshill South19.5%5002,562
Drakes Cross19.9%4522,273
Sanders Park22%6152,795
Sidemoor22.3%7943,554
Charford22.7%6062,664
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1% to 49.2%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 21.1% in Charford to 49.2% in Cofton — a gap of 28.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Charford21.1%5622,664
Sidemoor26.4%9403,554
Rubery North27.3%6972,553
Rubery South27.4%7552,754
Catshill North27.6%6292,279
Sanders Park28.8%8052,795
Drakes Cross30.6%6962,273
Hollywood30.7%7952,587
Catshill South30.8%7902,562
Rock Hill32.2%9052,810
Wythall West33%8942,711
Wythall East35.2%9032,562
Hill Top35.5%5771,626
Avoncroft35.6%1,0112,836
Perryfields36.4%5111,404
Bromsgrove Central36.5%1,0322,828
Lowes Hill37.7%9342,477
Belbroughton & Romsley38%2,1275,596
Aston Fields38.2%1,0872,847
Norton39.1%1,1462,930
Tardebigge39.8%1,2183,064
Alvechurch Village40.4%9532,357
Alvechurch South42%1,0622,529
Marlbrook42.4%1,0342,439
Slideslow46.2%1,2302,662
Hagley East47.3%1,2912,728
Hagley West47.4%1,4403,041
Barnt Green & Hopwood47.6%1,1992,521
Lickey Hills47.7%1,2022,518
Cofton49.2%1,2732,587
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

4.5% to 27.5%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 4.5% in Slideslow to 27.5% in Charford — a gap of 23 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Slideslow4.5%571,259
Lickey Hills7%811,161
Cofton7.6%961,270
Marlbrook8.5%1011,191
Hill Top8.8%70798
Hagley East8.8%1211,376
Hagley West8.9%1331,498
Tardebigge9.1%1161,280
Aston Fields9.6%1481,534
Alvechurch South10.1%1241,228
Perryfields10.2%71699
Wythall East10.3%1291,257
Barnt Green & Hopwood11.2%1391,236
Wythall West12.1%1551,286
Belbroughton & Romsley12.2%3362,762
Norton12.3%1841,499
Alvechurch Village12.4%1581,277
Rubery North12.7%1641,289
Avoncroft12.8%1891,473
Bromsgrove Central13.5%2031,501
Hollywood14%1861,330
Lowes Hill14.5%1931,327
Rock Hill15.7%2261,443
Rubery South16.4%2301,400
Catshill South17.5%2411,380
Drakes Cross17.9%2251,257
Catshill North18%2171,205
Sanders Park19.5%3101,588
Sidemoor22.5%4391,954
Charford27.5%4121,499
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

0.8% to 43.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 0.8% in Marlbrook to 43.8% in Charford — a gap of 43 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 30 of 30 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Marlbrook0.8%91,188
Lickey Hills1.1%131,161
Slideslow1.7%211,258
Hill Top2.6%21800
Hagley East3.3%461,376
Hagley West3.4%511,496
Wythall East3.5%441,257
Rubery North3.7%481,292
Cofton4.3%551,270
Barnt Green & Hopwood4.4%541,235
Tardebigge4.5%581,281
Wythall West4.6%591,286
Alvechurch South4.7%581,227
Aston Fields5.5%841,535
Hollywood5.7%761,329
Belbroughton & Romsley6.8%1892,762
Rubery South8.9%1241,401
Perryfields10%70698
Avoncroft10.8%1591,473
Bromsgrove Central11.1%1661,502
Norton11.9%1781,502
Alvechurch Village14%1791,279
Lowes Hill15.3%2031,330
Sanders Park16.1%2551,586
Catshill South16.8%2321,380
Rock Hill20.4%2941,444
Drakes Cross21.1%2661,258
Catshill North21.8%2631,206
Sidemoor25%4881,955
Charford43.8%6571,500
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alvechurch SouthAlvechurch VillageAston FieldsAvoncroftBarnt Green & HopwoodBelbroughton & RomsleyBromsgrove CentralCatshill NorthCatshill SouthCharfordCoftonDrakes CrossHagley EastHagley WestHill TopHollywoodLickey HillsLowes HillMarlbrookNortonPerryfieldsRock HillRubery NorthRubery SouthSanders ParkSidemoorSlideslowTardebiggeWythall EastWythall West
30 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alvechurch South →3,079 people · census date in profileAlvechurch Village →2,899 people · census date in profileAston Fields →3,513 people · census date in profileAvoncroft →3,396 people · census date in profileBarnt Green & Hopwood →2,988 people · census date in profileBelbroughton & Romsley →6,625 people · census date in profileBromsgrove Central →3,436 people · census date in profileCatshill North →2,804 people · census date in profileCatshill South →3,154 people · census date in profileCharford →3,419 people · census date in profileCofton →3,292 people · census date in profileDrakes Cross →2,790 people · census date in profileHagley East →3,496 people · census date in profileHagley West →3,820 people · census date in profileHill Top →1,989 people · census date in profileHollywood →3,164 people · census date in profileLickey Hills →3,019 people · census date in profileLowes Hill →3,037 people · census date in profileMarlbrook →2,900 people · census date in profileNorton →3,722 people · census date in profilePerryfields →1,700 people · census date in profileRock Hill →3,549 people · census date in profileRubery North →3,095 people · census date in profileRubery South →3,325 people · census date in profileSanders Park →3,272 people · census date in profileSidemoor →4,355 people · census date in profileSlideslow →3,477 people · census date in profileTardebigge →3,546 people · census date in profileWythall East →3,119 people · census date in profileWythall West →3,203 people · census date in profile