Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Bromsgrove, in numbers

Crime and safety: Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Bromsgrove local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

5,348 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 5,488 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bromsgrove local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 449 mapped crimes in September 2024; 475 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bromsgrove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024449110
October 202449072
November 202444471
December 202440968
January 202543063
February 202539478
March 202546798
April 2025462115
May 202547985
June 2025470103
July 2025490102
August 2025504106
September 202543859
October 202549291
November 202541282
December 202541963
January 202641368
February 202638057
March 202645190
April 20264390
May 20264610
June 202645682
July 2026512109
August 2026475112
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bromsgrove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime2,362
shoplifting567
other theft441
criminal damage arson422
public order406
burglary392
vehicle crime336
other crime126
drugs112
robbery71
possession of weapons61
theft from the person33
bicycle theft19
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →