Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Bromsgrove, in numbers

All statistics: Bromsgrove

Bromsgrove local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bromsgrove local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 86,019 people in 1996; 101,973 people in 2025. 18.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 86,019 to 101,973 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 560 more people (0.6% higher).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bromsgrove local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199686,019
199786,660
199886,625
199986,692
200087,036
200187,904
200289,021
200389,984
200490,516
200591,046
200691,734
200792,563
200893,097
200993,444
201093,507
201193,732
201294,179
201394,530
201495,380
201595,440
201696,254
201796,703
201897,315
201998,339
202098,837
202199,449
2022100,135
2023100,880
2024101,413
2025101,973
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bromsgrove local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £655 a month in January 2015; £992 a month in August 2026. 51.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £655 to £992 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £19 more a month (2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bromsgrove local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015655
February 2015658
March 2015659
April 2015662
May 2015664
June 2015665
July 2015666
August 2015667
September 2015668
October 2015668
November 2015668
December 2015668
January 2016667
February 2016668
March 2016669
April 2016670
May 2016671
June 2016671
July 2016671
August 2016672
September 2016674
October 2016676
November 2016677
December 2016679
January 2017682
February 2017685
March 2017687
April 2017690
May 2017691
June 2017692
July 2017695
August 2017697
September 2017700
October 2017700
November 2017700
December 2017701
January 2018702
February 2018703
March 2018703
April 2018702
May 2018702
June 2018701
July 2018702
August 2018704
September 2018706
October 2018708
November 2018710
December 2018711
January 2019712
February 2019712
March 2019713
April 2019715
May 2019717
June 2019719
July 2019721
August 2019723
September 2019723
October 2019723
November 2019724
December 2019727
January 2020731
February 2020733
March 2020734
April 2020733
May 2020733
June 2020734
July 2020734
August 2020734
September 2020734
October 2020735
November 2020736
December 2020738
January 2021739
February 2021740
March 2021741
April 2021744
May 2021748
June 2021753
July 2021758
August 2021762
September 2021765
October 2021767
November 2021769
December 2021771
January 2022775
February 2022779
March 2022772
April 2022762
May 2022751
June 2022753
July 2022755
August 2022762
September 2022765
October 2022768
November 2022769
December 2022773
January 2023778
February 2023783
March 2023783
April 2023790
May 2023810
June 2023833
July 2023849
August 2023852
September 2023854
October 2023855
November 2023856
December 2023858
January 2024863
February 2024867
March 2024877
April 2024885
May 2024894
June 2024902
July 2024912
August 2024924
September 2024931
October 2024937
November 2024941
December 2024944
January 2025948
February 2025953
March 2025958
April 2025961
May 2025964
June 2025968
July 2025970
August 2025973
September 2025973
October 2025973
November 2025970
December 2025971
January 2026972
February 2026974
March 2026977
April 2026979
May 2026979
June 2026982
July 2026985
August 2026992
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bromsgrove local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £68,784 in August 1996; £335,607 in July 2026. 387.9% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £64,000 to £336,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £8,000 more per home (2.3% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bromsgrove local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199564,474
February 199567,371
March 199566,518
April 199568,463
May 199567,308
June 199568,432
July 199567,615
August 199567,498
September 199566,967
October 199567,084
November 199567,152
December 199566,526
January 199667,101
February 199667,146
March 199667,629
April 199665,691
May 199667,024
June 199668,128
July 199669,301
August 199668,784
September 199669,001
October 199669,380
November 199669,131
December 199668,889
January 199770,918
February 199772,956
March 199773,244
April 199772,058
May 199771,748
June 199773,756
July 199775,399
August 199777,437
September 199778,313
October 199779,669
November 199778,955
December 199777,844
January 199877,277
February 199878,192
March 199880,106
April 199881,253
May 199882,353
June 199882,466
July 199882,244
August 199881,721
September 199882,831
October 199884,211
November 199884,519
December 199884,716
January 199984,580
February 199985,269
March 199984,852
April 199985,604
May 199984,614
June 199985,934
July 199985,823
August 199988,636
September 199989,324
October 199990,641
November 199991,751
December 199993,530
January 200095,141
February 200095,918
March 200095,583
April 200095,135
May 200095,180
June 200096,025
July 200097,624
August 200097,536
September 2000100,082
October 200099,918
November 2000100,634
December 200099,271
January 2001101,752
February 2001102,406
March 2001103,409
April 2001102,855
May 2001103,765
June 2001104,585
July 2001107,379
August 2001109,175
September 2001110,348
October 2001110,665
November 2001113,480
December 2001115,018
January 2002116,957
February 2002117,289
March 2002118,269
April 2002117,724
May 2002118,576
June 2002122,897
July 2002128,103
August 2002132,166
September 2002134,079
October 2002135,245
November 2002137,809
December 2002136,788
January 2003140,571
February 2003139,110
March 2003144,177
April 2003144,021
May 2003147,809
June 2003149,550
July 2003153,898
August 2003159,456
September 2003163,007
October 2003162,565
November 2003162,420
December 2003162,664
January 2004165,327
February 2004168,418
March 2004168,477
April 2004172,196
May 2004172,308
June 2004178,824
July 2004178,022
August 2004180,098
September 2004179,517
October 2004181,217
November 2004182,963
December 2004184,371
January 2005185,707
February 2005184,233
March 2005183,702
April 2005185,933
May 2005187,404
June 2005187,799
July 2005186,453
August 2005186,471
September 2005188,696
October 2005189,184
November 2005192,926
December 2005191,334
January 2006191,065
February 2006196,515
March 2006197,611
April 2006197,686
May 2006191,300
June 2006192,940
July 2006196,165
August 2006198,327
September 2006198,895
October 2006199,243
November 2006199,859
December 2006199,886
January 2007201,069
February 2007202,199
March 2007202,528
April 2007201,678
May 2007201,241
June 2007204,305
July 2007205,917
August 2007208,904
September 2007210,768
October 2007213,378
November 2007211,721
December 2007211,952
January 2008207,464
February 2008206,647
March 2008205,380
April 2008207,948
May 2008207,921
June 2008206,101
July 2008203,919
August 2008196,754
September 2008193,167
October 2008188,873
November 2008193,298
December 2008188,629
January 2009179,531
February 2009173,927
March 2009172,380
April 2009177,382
May 2009180,930
June 2009184,973
July 2009189,326
August 2009189,670
September 2009190,755
October 2009190,657
November 2009189,890
December 2009190,671
January 2010193,293
February 2010194,370
March 2010193,176
April 2010192,015
May 2010193,003
June 2010195,558
July 2010198,307
August 2010198,387
September 2010198,439
October 2010196,509
November 2010193,622
December 2010193,410
January 2011192,937
February 2011198,155
March 2011192,103
April 2011191,425
May 2011188,387
June 2011193,467
July 2011193,632
August 2011192,348
September 2011191,085
October 2011193,795
November 2011196,360
December 2011196,477
January 2012196,330
February 2012192,138
March 2012194,564
April 2012187,161
May 2012186,636
June 2012186,339
July 2012190,797
August 2012193,870
September 2012194,316
October 2012197,937
November 2012199,388
December 2012198,090
January 2013194,164
February 2013193,305
March 2013194,230
April 2013197,131
May 2013197,234
June 2013197,037
July 2013195,324
August 2013196,530
September 2013196,562
October 2013199,647
November 2013198,855
December 2013202,459
January 2014200,588
February 2014203,684
March 2014205,045
April 2014210,756
May 2014211,016
June 2014209,769
July 2014208,841
August 2014210,187
September 2014214,729
October 2014214,502
November 2014216,384
December 2014212,758
January 2015215,539
February 2015215,167
March 2015217,205
April 2015213,878
May 2015214,935
June 2015216,702
July 2015222,425
August 2015225,398
September 2015226,538
October 2015226,935
November 2015228,564
December 2015230,441
January 2016230,778
February 2016231,413
March 2016230,801
April 2016231,984
May 2016235,674
June 2016238,709
July 2016242,484
August 2016242,561
September 2016244,951
October 2016245,741
November 2016242,645
December 2016241,143
January 2017241,783
February 2017246,055
March 2017247,331
April 2017246,850
May 2017249,636
June 2017254,094
July 2017260,030
August 2017261,582
September 2017262,438
October 2017262,956
November 2017262,962
December 2017259,747
January 2018253,194
February 2018254,545
March 2018257,297
April 2018266,592
May 2018264,106
June 2018269,314
July 2018269,088
August 2018274,170
September 2018271,094
October 2018268,702
November 2018268,148
December 2018270,687
January 2019272,889
February 2019272,130
March 2019268,796
April 2019271,373
May 2019272,355
June 2019277,699
July 2019277,427
August 2019278,282
September 2019276,991
October 2019278,473
November 2019281,334
December 2019279,517
January 2020278,552
February 2020274,628
March 2020276,030
April 2020273,110
May 2020271,564
June 2020272,474
July 2020271,625
August 2020277,313
September 2020282,706
October 2020287,483
November 2020289,949
December 2020290,650
January 2021289,711
February 2021287,640
March 2021284,699
April 2021286,234
May 2021285,772
June 2021294,468
July 2021293,549
August 2021300,855
September 2021297,310
October 2021303,261
November 2021302,448
December 2021305,945
January 2022310,304
February 2022315,765
March 2022314,971
April 2022314,960
May 2022316,293
June 2022318,678
July 2022322,373
August 2022324,951
September 2022329,588
October 2022329,379
November 2022328,123
December 2022325,690
January 2023331,791
February 2023332,330
March 2023330,896
April 2023319,420
May 2023313,920
June 2023316,248
July 2023326,417
August 2023329,598
September 2023327,154
October 2023328,015
November 2023330,029
December 2023332,546
January 2024332,090
February 2024331,425
March 2024325,929
April 2024318,964
May 2024318,985
June 2024323,119
July 2024325,926
August 2024326,274
September 2024335,023
October 2024332,120
November 2024330,920
December 2024324,961
January 2025327,760
February 2025331,215
March 2025332,286
April 2025333,352
May 2025333,490
June 2025332,446
July 2025328,059
August 2025328,823
September 2025332,648
October 2025336,084
November 2025336,409
December 2025331,477
January 2026333,448
February 2026331,447
March 2026330,830
April 2026334,179
May 2026335,271
June 2026335,783
July 2026335,607
Source →

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

22,741 out of 99,183.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,375 out of 99,183.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

99,183

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

99,183 out of 99,183.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

36.6%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

29,698 out of 81,101.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

18,678 out of 41,264.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,458 out of 41,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

31,824 out of 81,102.

Source and method →

Average home price

£336,000

July 2026 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £335,607.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.3%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

47,288 out of 81,102.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,206 out of 81,102.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

5,348

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£992

August 2026 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

12,725 out of 81,101.

Source and method →

People living in the area

101,973

Mid-2025 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,379 out of 41,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.1%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

21,963 out of 81,102.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,417 out of 41,264.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.5%

21 March 2021 · Bromsgrove local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,990 out of 81,102.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →