Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Redditch, in numbers

Crime and safety: Redditch

Redditch local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Redditch local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

6,669 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 6,544 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Redditch local authority area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 535 mapped crimes in September 2024; 630 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Redditch
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024535106
October 202458279
November 202456983
December 202450483
January 202549080
February 202551864
March 2025533124
April 2025590119
May 2025570121
June 2025558131
July 2025567114
August 2025528116
September 2025484114
October 2025542111
November 202551592
December 202552686
January 202654087
February 202648574
March 202661895
April 20264920
May 20266180
June 202661790
July 2026602107
August 2026630159
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Redditch
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime3,239
shoplifting756
criminal damage arson560
public order478
other theft448
vehicle crime284
burglary277
other crime187
drugs169
robbery102
possession of weapons94
bicycle theft47
theft from the person28
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →