Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Redditch, in numbers

Your area: Redditch

Redditch local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 30%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Winyates to 30% in Central — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winyates10.6%4053,812
Batchley & Brockhill11.2%4624,132
Webheath & Callow Hill11.4%4443,882
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw11.7%4894,186
North12.2%5044,140
Astwood Bank & Feckenham13.3%5013,778
Greenlands & Lakeside14.5%6244,302
Matchborough & Woodrow14.7%6164,191
Central30%1,1833,937
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Webheath & Callow Hill to 6% in Matchborough & Woodrow — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Webheath & Callow Hill3.3%3059,187
Astwood Bank & Feckenham4%3518,799
Central4.9%4669,544
Batchley & Brockhill5.3%5309,972
Winyates5.5%4888,909
Greenlands & Lakeside5.6%60810,875
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw5.7%5349,372
North5.9%5699,620
Matchborough & Woodrow6%64710,728
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 23.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Central to 23.1% in Astwood Bank & Feckenham — a gap of 11 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central12.1%1,1549,545
Batchley & Brockhill13.9%1,38810,006
Matchborough & Woodrow16%1,71310,737
Greenlands & Lakeside17.2%1,87410,887
Webheath & Callow Hill20.6%1,8949,195
North21.1%2,0369,650
Winyates21.6%1,9148,875
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw23.1%2,1629,373
Astwood Bank & Feckenham23.1%2,0318,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3% to 25.2%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14.3% in Webheath & Callow Hill to 25.2% in Matchborough & Woodrow — a gap of 10.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Webheath & Callow Hill14.3%1,0847,580
Astwood Bank & Feckenham15.2%1,1137,316
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw20.1%1,5787,859
Batchley & Brockhill20.9%1,6347,804
North21.6%1,6717,741
Winyates21.6%1,5797,297
Central23.2%1,7807,661
Greenlands & Lakeside23.9%2,0648,648
Matchborough & Woodrow25.2%2,0988,341
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9% to 33%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 18.9% in Matchborough & Woodrow to 33% in Webheath & Callow Hill — a gap of 14.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Matchborough & Woodrow18.9%1,5788,341
Greenlands & Lakeside22.2%1,9238,648
Winyates22.6%1,6477,297
North24.1%1,8697,741
Central25.7%1,9687,661
Batchley & Brockhill26.5%2,0667,804
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw28.1%2,2107,859
Astwood Bank & Feckenham32.7%2,3897,316
Webheath & Callow Hill33%2,5047,580
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7% to 23.6%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.7% in Webheath & Callow Hill to 23.6% in Matchborough & Woodrow — a gap of 11.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Webheath & Callow Hill11.7%4523,870
Astwood Bank & Feckenham13.4%5043,771
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw16.7%7004,193
Winyates18.5%7073,828
North20.2%8374,150
Batchley & Brockhill20.4%8424,124
Greenlands & Lakeside21.1%9074,298
Central22.1%8713,943
Matchborough & Woodrow23.6%9904,196
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8.7% to 30.1%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 8.7% in Webheath & Callow Hill to 30.1% in Batchley & Brockhill — a gap of 21.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Webheath & Callow Hill8.7%3363,882
Astwood Bank & Feckenham10.7%4063,778
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw17.3%7254,186
Winyates18.8%7153,812
Central19.6%7733,937
Greenlands & Lakeside20%8624,302
North26.1%1,0804,140
Matchborough & Woodrow28.5%1,1954,191
Batchley & Brockhill30.1%1,2444,132
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Astwood Bank & FeckenhamBatchley & BrockhillCentralGreenlands & LakesideHeadless Cross & OakenshawMatchborough & WoodrowNorthWebheath & Callow HillWinyates
9 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.