Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Redditch, in numbers

All statistics: Redditch

Redditch local authority area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Redditch local authority area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 77,810 people in 1996; 87,548 people in 2025. 12.5% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 77,810 to 87,548 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 180 less people (0.2% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Redditch local authority area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199677,810
199777,708
199877,819
199978,278
200078,583
200178,779
200279,069
200379,466
200479,654
200580,110
200681,077
200781,762
200882,713
200983,102
201083,570
201184,318
201284,667
201385,072
201485,266
201585,866
201686,432
201786,463
201886,186
201986,307
202086,561
202186,981
202287,237
202387,489
202487,728
202587,548
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Redditch local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £631 a month in January 2015; £976 a month in August 2026. 54.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £631 to £976 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £98 more a month (11.2% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Redditch local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015631
February 2015633
March 2015634
April 2015635
May 2015637
June 2015639
July 2015640
August 2015642
September 2015643
October 2015645
November 2015646
December 2015647
January 2016648
February 2016652
March 2016655
April 2016657
May 2016659
June 2016659
July 2016660
August 2016661
September 2016662
October 2016664
November 2016667
December 2016670
January 2017673
February 2017675
March 2017677
April 2017679
May 2017681
June 2017684
July 2017687
August 2017689
September 2017690
October 2017692
November 2017693
December 2017693
January 2018694
February 2018696
March 2018698
April 2018700
May 2018701
June 2018701
July 2018701
August 2018701
September 2018703
October 2018705
November 2018705
December 2018706
January 2019706
February 2019708
March 2019708
April 2019709
May 2019710
June 2019712
July 2019712
August 2019712
September 2019711
October 2019712
November 2019714
December 2019717
January 2020720
February 2020721
March 2020721
April 2020721
May 2020722
June 2020723
July 2020724
August 2020724
September 2020725
October 2020726
November 2020726
December 2020725
January 2021724
February 2021722
March 2021723
April 2021726
May 2021732
June 2021736
July 2021740
August 2021743
September 2021746
October 2021748
November 2021750
December 2021752
January 2022755
February 2022758
March 2022757
April 2022754
May 2022752
June 2022754
July 2022755
August 2022757
September 2022759
October 2022761
November 2022763
December 2022767
January 2023771
February 2023774
March 2023773
April 2023774
May 2023779
June 2023787
July 2023792
August 2023794
September 2023795
October 2023797
November 2023800
December 2023804
January 2024807
February 2024810
March 2024812
April 2024816
May 2024820
June 2024836
July 2024855
August 2024873
September 2024878
October 2024882
November 2024885
December 2024889
January 2025891
February 2025893
March 2025895
April 2025888
May 2025882
June 2025876
July 2025877
August 2025878
September 2025882
October 2025886
November 2025890
December 2025893
January 2026894
February 2026896
March 2026898
April 2026900
May 2026904
June 2026928
July 2026951
August 2026976
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Redditch local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,667 in August 1996; £245,573 in July 2026. 394.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £246,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Redditch local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,079
February 199550,118
March 199549,968
April 199548,766
May 199549,284
June 199549,183
July 199549,265
August 199549,264
September 199549,644
October 199550,088
November 199549,928
December 199550,331
January 199651,181
February 199651,084
March 199651,568
April 199650,766
May 199651,123
June 199649,729
July 199649,780
August 199649,667
September 199650,225
October 199650,143
November 199650,322
December 199650,053
January 199750,621
February 199751,465
March 199751,803
April 199751,776
May 199751,946
June 199752,543
July 199752,912
August 199753,633
September 199754,188
October 199754,365
November 199753,827
December 199754,052
January 199853,974
February 199854,319
March 199854,372
April 199855,328
May 199855,807
June 199856,493
July 199856,863
August 199857,710
September 199857,360
October 199857,514
November 199857,384
December 199857,988
January 199957,157
February 199957,095
March 199956,713
April 199958,508
May 199959,057
June 199959,954
July 199960,104
August 199960,835
September 199961,882
October 199962,842
November 199963,077
December 199963,911
January 200063,527
February 200062,969
March 200062,330
April 200064,190
May 200066,388
June 200067,981
July 200068,079
August 200069,119
September 200069,691
October 200070,626
November 200070,507
December 200070,836
January 200171,131
February 200171,578
March 200171,918
April 200172,499
May 200173,466
June 200174,418
July 200176,003
August 200177,517
September 200179,124
October 200179,479
November 200179,131
December 200178,747
January 200279,741
February 200281,638
March 200283,540
April 200284,238
May 200285,578
June 200286,586
July 200287,859
August 200290,816
September 200293,906
October 200298,905
November 2002100,795
December 2002103,887
January 2003101,270
February 2003101,828
March 2003102,692
April 2003107,905
May 2003109,310
June 2003111,801
July 2003111,319
August 2003112,419
September 2003112,144
October 2003113,225
November 2003113,742
December 2003114,344
January 2004115,728
February 2004118,151
March 2004121,813
April 2004123,238
May 2004124,541
June 2004124,292
July 2004126,196
August 2004128,827
September 2004131,138
October 2004135,872
November 2004136,850
December 2004138,010
January 2005135,048
February 2005132,894
March 2005134,250
April 2005134,466
May 2005136,760
June 2005137,900
July 2005141,164
August 2005143,495
September 2005142,245
October 2005141,494
November 2005141,255
December 2005140,555
January 2006138,313
February 2006137,273
March 2006137,259
April 2006140,956
May 2006142,615
June 2006144,802
July 2006143,955
August 2006143,961
September 2006146,070
October 2006147,451
November 2006148,180
December 2006147,227
January 2007147,155
February 2007148,041
March 2007148,104
April 2007149,520
May 2007150,402
June 2007151,349
July 2007151,457
August 2007151,843
September 2007152,343
October 2007152,972
November 2007152,915
December 2007153,852
January 2008155,484
February 2008155,383
March 2008151,895
April 2008147,982
May 2008147,232
June 2008146,761
July 2008147,123
August 2008145,293
September 2008142,781
October 2008140,237
November 2008134,842
December 2008133,705
January 2009130,237
February 2009128,755
March 2009127,575
April 2009126,934
May 2009128,159
June 2009127,796
July 2009129,144
August 2009130,841
September 2009130,149
October 2009129,814
November 2009129,113
December 2009132,466
January 2010133,732
February 2010136,147
March 2010135,935
April 2010137,146
May 2010136,982
June 2010137,051
July 2010136,935
August 2010136,285
September 2010137,507
October 2010137,951
November 2010139,580
December 2010138,727
January 2011138,677
February 2011135,169
March 2011134,187
April 2011133,043
May 2011135,958
June 2011137,432
July 2011137,075
August 2011134,369
September 2011134,394
October 2011134,528
November 2011134,836
December 2011131,259
January 2012131,059
February 2012130,977
March 2012132,608
April 2012131,888
May 2012134,568
June 2012136,621
July 2012138,749
August 2012138,485
September 2012139,010
October 2012137,698
November 2012137,747
December 2012138,300
January 2013139,335
February 2013140,733
March 2013140,202
April 2013140,984
May 2013139,925
June 2013138,735
July 2013138,757
August 2013139,224
September 2013141,632
October 2013143,829
November 2013145,213
December 2013144,947
January 2014143,788
February 2014145,121
March 2014146,039
April 2014148,652
May 2014148,930
June 2014149,882
July 2014149,792
August 2014150,587
September 2014150,511
October 2014150,125
November 2014150,620
December 2014151,026
January 2015150,855
February 2015153,343
March 2015154,829
April 2015157,282
May 2015156,992
June 2015158,510
July 2015161,775
August 2015163,950
September 2015164,602
October 2015162,908
November 2015160,255
December 2015162,089
January 2016165,609
February 2016166,458
March 2016167,038
April 2016166,730
May 2016169,825
June 2016171,657
July 2016172,431
August 2016172,961
September 2016173,122
October 2016175,095
November 2016177,057
December 2016177,756
January 2017178,043
February 2017179,020
March 2017178,932
April 2017179,982
May 2017180,566
June 2017181,865
July 2017180,261
August 2017182,591
September 2017182,872
October 2017184,294
November 2017184,268
December 2017185,720
January 2018188,673
February 2018187,697
March 2018187,559
April 2018185,518
May 2018184,618
June 2018186,758
July 2018188,006
August 2018190,764
September 2018192,683
October 2018194,542
November 2018196,945
December 2018194,398
January 2019193,439
February 2019191,707
March 2019192,360
April 2019194,928
May 2019192,634
June 2019192,894
July 2019192,165
August 2019194,781
September 2019196,843
October 2019198,187
November 2019197,606
December 2019196,076
January 2020194,363
February 2020194,327
March 2020193,823
April 2020196,258
May 2020199,123
June 2020200,967
July 2020200,552
August 2020200,676
September 2020201,984
October 2020201,881
November 2020203,935
December 2020207,334
January 2021208,678
February 2021207,802
March 2021209,052
April 2021211,762
May 2021214,445
June 2021214,385
July 2021215,469
August 2021216,928
September 2021218,608
October 2021218,432
November 2021220,906
December 2021224,102
January 2022222,872
February 2022226,908
March 2022226,697
April 2022235,592
May 2022234,158
June 2022235,230
July 2022238,017
August 2022241,153
September 2022244,067
October 2022242,266
November 2022242,916
December 2022242,986
January 2023242,181
February 2023243,648
March 2023244,537
April 2023243,729
May 2023239,906
June 2023238,887
July 2023237,755
August 2023239,576
September 2023239,753
October 2023241,932
November 2023238,881
December 2023235,038
January 2024232,042
February 2024236,555
March 2024240,988
April 2024241,559
May 2024239,345
June 2024243,706
July 2024247,219
August 2024249,052
September 2024244,060
October 2024248,026
November 2024245,125
December 2024243,122
January 2025238,253
February 2025238,301
March 2025242,645
April 2025242,343
May 2025243,589
June 2025245,110
July 2025250,420
August 2025251,295
September 2025247,226
October 2025244,714
November 2025245,428
December 2025244,513
January 2026242,692
February 2026243,885
March 2026248,548
April 2026247,118
May 2026245,045
June 2026242,214
July 2026245,573
Source →

People aged 65 or over

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,158 out of 87,037.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

4,511 out of 87,038.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

87,036

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

87,036 out of 87,036.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

18,162 out of 70,251.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,321 out of 36,378.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

6,810 out of 36,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.2%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

25,401 out of 70,250.

Source and method →

Average home price

£246,000

July 2026 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £245,573.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.8%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

42,692 out of 70,250.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,782 out of 70,250.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

6,669

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£976

August 2026 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

14,605 out of 70,251.

Source and method →

People living in the area

87,548

Mid-2025 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

5,243 out of 36,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

15,269 out of 70,250.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

7,331 out of 36,378.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,157 out of 70,250.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →