Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Redditch, in numbers

Average home prices reached £246,000 in Redditch.

Redditch local authority area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Redditch has completed improvements to Unicorn Hill and Church Green West while planning a business Innovation Centre. Investment in housing-service vehicles needs to translate into dependable repairs for residents.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Redditch local authority area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £49,667 in August 1996; £245,573 in July 2026. 394.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £52,000 to £246,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £5,000 less per home (1.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Redditch local authority area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199552,079
February 199550,118
March 199549,968
April 199548,766
May 199549,284
June 199549,183
July 199549,265
August 199549,264
September 199549,644
October 199550,088
November 199549,928
December 199550,331
January 199651,181
February 199651,084
March 199651,568
April 199650,766
May 199651,123
June 199649,729
July 199649,780
August 199649,667
September 199650,225
October 199650,143
November 199650,322
December 199650,053
January 199750,621
February 199751,465
March 199751,803
April 199751,776
May 199751,946
June 199752,543
July 199752,912
August 199753,633
September 199754,188
October 199754,365
November 199753,827
December 199754,052
January 199853,974
February 199854,319
March 199854,372
April 199855,328
May 199855,807
June 199856,493
July 199856,863
August 199857,710
September 199857,360
October 199857,514
November 199857,384
December 199857,988
January 199957,157
February 199957,095
March 199956,713
April 199958,508
May 199959,057
June 199959,954
July 199960,104
August 199960,835
September 199961,882
October 199962,842
November 199963,077
December 199963,911
January 200063,527
February 200062,969
March 200062,330
April 200064,190
May 200066,388
June 200067,981
July 200068,079
August 200069,119
September 200069,691
October 200070,626
November 200070,507
December 200070,836
January 200171,131
February 200171,578
March 200171,918
April 200172,499
May 200173,466
June 200174,418
July 200176,003
August 200177,517
September 200179,124
October 200179,479
November 200179,131
December 200178,747
January 200279,741
February 200281,638
March 200283,540
April 200284,238
May 200285,578
June 200286,586
July 200287,859
August 200290,816
September 200293,906
October 200298,905
November 2002100,795
December 2002103,887
January 2003101,270
February 2003101,828
March 2003102,692
April 2003107,905
May 2003109,310
June 2003111,801
July 2003111,319
August 2003112,419
September 2003112,144
October 2003113,225
November 2003113,742
December 2003114,344
January 2004115,728
February 2004118,151
March 2004121,813
April 2004123,238
May 2004124,541
June 2004124,292
July 2004126,196
August 2004128,827
September 2004131,138
October 2004135,872
November 2004136,850
December 2004138,010
January 2005135,048
February 2005132,894
March 2005134,250
April 2005134,466
May 2005136,760
June 2005137,900
July 2005141,164
August 2005143,495
September 2005142,245
October 2005141,494
November 2005141,255
December 2005140,555
January 2006138,313
February 2006137,273
March 2006137,259
April 2006140,956
May 2006142,615
June 2006144,802
July 2006143,955
August 2006143,961
September 2006146,070
October 2006147,451
November 2006148,180
December 2006147,227
January 2007147,155
February 2007148,041
March 2007148,104
April 2007149,520
May 2007150,402
June 2007151,349
July 2007151,457
August 2007151,843
September 2007152,343
October 2007152,972
November 2007152,915
December 2007153,852
January 2008155,484
February 2008155,383
March 2008151,895
April 2008147,982
May 2008147,232
June 2008146,761
July 2008147,123
August 2008145,293
September 2008142,781
October 2008140,237
November 2008134,842
December 2008133,705
January 2009130,237
February 2009128,755
March 2009127,575
April 2009126,934
May 2009128,159
June 2009127,796
July 2009129,144
August 2009130,841
September 2009130,149
October 2009129,814
November 2009129,113
December 2009132,466
January 2010133,732
February 2010136,147
March 2010135,935
April 2010137,146
May 2010136,982
June 2010137,051
July 2010136,935
August 2010136,285
September 2010137,507
October 2010137,951
November 2010139,580
December 2010138,727
January 2011138,677
February 2011135,169
March 2011134,187
April 2011133,043
May 2011135,958
June 2011137,432
July 2011137,075
August 2011134,369
September 2011134,394
October 2011134,528
November 2011134,836
December 2011131,259
January 2012131,059
February 2012130,977
March 2012132,608
April 2012131,888
May 2012134,568
June 2012136,621
July 2012138,749
August 2012138,485
September 2012139,010
October 2012137,698
November 2012137,747
December 2012138,300
January 2013139,335
February 2013140,733
March 2013140,202
April 2013140,984
May 2013139,925
June 2013138,735
July 2013138,757
August 2013139,224
September 2013141,632
October 2013143,829
November 2013145,213
December 2013144,947
January 2014143,788
February 2014145,121
March 2014146,039
April 2014148,652
May 2014148,930
June 2014149,882
July 2014149,792
August 2014150,587
September 2014150,511
October 2014150,125
November 2014150,620
December 2014151,026
January 2015150,855
February 2015153,343
March 2015154,829
April 2015157,282
May 2015156,992
June 2015158,510
July 2015161,775
August 2015163,950
September 2015164,602
October 2015162,908
November 2015160,255
December 2015162,089
January 2016165,609
February 2016166,458
March 2016167,038
April 2016166,730
May 2016169,825
June 2016171,657
July 2016172,431
August 2016172,961
September 2016173,122
October 2016175,095
November 2016177,057
December 2016177,756
January 2017178,043
February 2017179,020
March 2017178,932
April 2017179,982
May 2017180,566
June 2017181,865
July 2017180,261
August 2017182,591
September 2017182,872
October 2017184,294
November 2017184,268
December 2017185,720
January 2018188,673
February 2018187,697
March 2018187,559
April 2018185,518
May 2018184,618
June 2018186,758
July 2018188,006
August 2018190,764
September 2018192,683
October 2018194,542
November 2018196,945
December 2018194,398
January 2019193,439
February 2019191,707
March 2019192,360
April 2019194,928
May 2019192,634
June 2019192,894
July 2019192,165
August 2019194,781
September 2019196,843
October 2019198,187
November 2019197,606
December 2019196,076
January 2020194,363
February 2020194,327
March 2020193,823
April 2020196,258
May 2020199,123
June 2020200,967
July 2020200,552
August 2020200,676
September 2020201,984
October 2020201,881
November 2020203,935
December 2020207,334
January 2021208,678
February 2021207,802
March 2021209,052
April 2021211,762
May 2021214,445
June 2021214,385
July 2021215,469
August 2021216,928
September 2021218,608
October 2021218,432
November 2021220,906
December 2021224,102
January 2022222,872
February 2022226,908
March 2022226,697
April 2022235,592
May 2022234,158
June 2022235,230
July 2022238,017
August 2022241,153
September 2022244,067
October 2022242,266
November 2022242,916
December 2022242,986
January 2023242,181
February 2023243,648
March 2023244,537
April 2023243,729
May 2023239,906
June 2023238,887
July 2023237,755
August 2023239,576
September 2023239,753
October 2023241,932
November 2023238,881
December 2023235,038
January 2024232,042
February 2024236,555
March 2024240,988
April 2024241,559
May 2024239,345
June 2024243,706
July 2024247,219
August 2024249,052
September 2024244,060
October 2024248,026
November 2024245,125
December 2024243,122
January 2025238,253
February 2025238,301
March 2025242,645
April 2025242,343
May 2025243,589
June 2025245,110
July 2025250,420
August 2025251,295
September 2025247,226
October 2025244,714
November 2025245,428
December 2025244,513
January 2026242,692
February 2026243,885
March 2026248,548
April 2026247,118
May 2026245,045
June 2026242,214
July 2026245,573
Source →

People living in the area

87,548

Mid-2025 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£246,000

July 2026 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £245,573.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£976

August 2026 · Redditch local authority area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

10.6% to 30%

Homes rented privately ranged from 10.6% in Winyates to 30% in Central — a gap of 19.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winyates10.6%4053,812
Batchley & Brockhill11.2%4624,132
Webheath & Callow Hill11.4%4443,882
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw11.7%4894,186
North12.2%5044,140
Astwood Bank & Feckenham13.3%5013,778
Greenlands & Lakeside14.5%6244,302
Matchborough & Woodrow14.7%6164,191
Central30%1,1833,937
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3% to 6%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.3% in Webheath & Callow Hill to 6% in Matchborough & Woodrow — a gap of 2.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Webheath & Callow Hill3.3%3059,187
Astwood Bank & Feckenham4%3518,799
Central4.9%4669,544
Batchley & Brockhill5.3%5309,972
Winyates5.5%4888,909
Greenlands & Lakeside5.6%60810,875
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw5.7%5349,372
North5.9%5699,620
Matchborough & Woodrow6%64710,728
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

12.1% to 23.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 12.1% in Central to 23.1% in Astwood Bank & Feckenham — a gap of 11 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 9 of 9 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Central12.1%1,1549,545
Batchley & Brockhill13.9%1,38810,006
Matchborough & Woodrow16%1,71310,737
Greenlands & Lakeside17.2%1,87410,887
Webheath & Callow Hill20.6%1,8949,195
North21.1%2,0369,650
Winyates21.6%1,9148,875
Headless Cross & Oakenshaw23.1%2,1629,373
Astwood Bank & Feckenham23.1%2,0318,803
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 9 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Maintain the street improvements already delivered

Unicorn Hill and Church Green West works are confirmed complete.

Proposed response: Keep routes safe and usable after construction.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Measure repairs rather than vehicles bought

A new housing fleet supports the service but does not prove faster repairs.

Proposed response: Track the resident experience alongside equipment.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Offer businesses flexible room to grow

The Innovation Centre plans short-term leases and shared facilities.

Proposed response: Make access and business support clear before letting begins.

Evidence

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Former police station site, Redditch

Redditch Innovation Centre

Flexible offices, labs and shared facilities are planned for growing businesses.

Planning approved; construction and opening forecast · evidence dated 2025-12-19

Responsible body: Redditch Borough Council

What the source says: The 19 December 2025 notice confirms revised plans, with construction scheduled in 2026 and an end-2027 opening target.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Innovation Centre revised planning approval →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Offer businesses flexible room to grow →

Treat the Innovation Centre timetable as a forecast →

Connect local skills to local opportunities →

How to track delivery →

Redditch town centre

Unicorn Hill and Church Green West improvements

Town-centre public spaces have been improved through the regeneration programme.

Works completed · evidence dated 2025-12-19

Responsible body: Redditch Borough Council

What the source says: The Innovation Centre announcement explicitly confirms completion of these separate street works.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Completed town-centre public-space works →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain the street improvements already delivered →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Redditch borough

Housing-service vehicle renewal

Modern vehicles support housing teams visiting residents and maintaining homes.

New fleet introduced · evidence dated 2026-03-03

Responsible body: Redditch Borough Council

What the source says: The 3 March 2026 budget notice reports introduction of the fleet, without claiming faster repairs.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No verified current ward impact footprint; no ward-wide effect is inferred.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Redditch budget and housing-service investment →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Measure repairs rather than vehicles bought →

Make room for homes people can afford →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

3 reviewed plans and projects

3 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

These are selected council-sourced projects, not the whole council programme.

The suggested action sequences are analysis, not approved budgets or delivery commitments.

Project locations have not been verified as ward impact footprints. Empty cost or funding fields mean no reviewed figure, not zero.