Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Redditch / Batchley & Brockhill

Batchley & Brockhill · Redditch

Batchley & Brockhill: your neighbourhood

Batchley & Brockhill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 20% across Redditch (10 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.9% here, compared with 18.6% across Redditch (4.7 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Redditch (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,388 out of 10,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

530 out of 9,972.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,994

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,994 out of 9,994.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,066 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.1%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,190 out of 4,124.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.4%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

842 out of 4,124.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.5%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,613 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.2%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,926 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.8%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

372 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.9%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,634 out of 7,804.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

462 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,276 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,244 out of 4,132.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Batchley & Brockhill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

257 out of 7,796.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Batchley & Brockhill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

837 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 727 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Batchley & Brockhill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 75 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Batchley & Brockhill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247511
October 20246112
November 2024607
December 2024525
January 20257611
February 20256312
March 2025628
April 20255811
May 20254911
June 20255319
July 20256615
August 2025529
September 20255716
October 20256619
November 20255712
December 2025657
January 20266513
February 20265510
March 2026789
April 2026580
May 2026890
June 2026936
July 20266910
August 20268512
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Batchley & Brockhill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime423
shoplifting93
criminal damage arson77
public order60
burglary45
other theft45
vehicle crime30
drugs19
other crime17
possession of weapons13
robbery11
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →