Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Central · Redditch

Central: your neighbourhood

Central electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 30% here, compared with 14% across Redditch (15.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 12.1% here, compared with 18.6% across Redditch (6.5 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 22.1% here, compared with 18.7% across Redditch (3.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

12.1%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,154 out of 9,545.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

466 out of 9,544.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,539

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,539 out of 9,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,968 out of 7,661.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.6%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,230 out of 3,943.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Central

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

871 out of 3,943.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

32.7%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,501 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.5%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,864 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

335 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.2%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,780 out of 7,661.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

30%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,183 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

14%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,070 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

773 out of 3,937.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.8%

21 March 2021 · Central

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

292 out of 7,657.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,840 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,837 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 148 mapped crimes in September 2024; 167 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202414836
October 202417527
November 202416334
December 202415022
January 202514017
February 202514816
March 202515731
April 202516440
May 202513718
June 202516836
July 202515627
August 202513135
September 202510735
October 202516139
November 202514624
December 202515027
January 202615721
February 202614627
March 202618025
April 20261490
May 20261580
June 202615122
July 202616820
August 202616737
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime881
shoplifting259
public order153
other theft114
criminal damage arson108
drugs56
burglary55
robbery48
vehicle crime46
possession of weapons38
other crime38
bicycle theft28
theft from the person16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →