Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Redditch / Greenlands & Lakeside

Greenlands & Lakeside · Redditch

Greenlands & Lakeside: your neighbourhood

Greenlands & Lakeside electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.2% here, compared with 25.9% across Redditch (3.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 23.9% here, compared with 20.8% across Redditch (3.1 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.1% here, compared with 18.7% across Redditch (2.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,874 out of 10,887.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.6%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

608 out of 10,875.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,893

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,893 out of 10,893.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.2%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,923 out of 8,648.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.8%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,484 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

907 out of 4,298.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

35.7%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,092 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,266 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

342 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.9%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,064 out of 8,648.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

624 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,741 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

20%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

862 out of 4,302.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Greenlands & Lakeside

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

294 out of 8,652.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Greenlands & Lakeside ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

548 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 584 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Greenlands & Lakeside ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 43 mapped crimes in September 2024; 49 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Greenlands & Lakeside
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024435
October 2024485
November 2024499
December 2024448
January 2025459
February 2025417
March 2025456
April 20256015
May 20254613
June 20255712
July 20255219
August 20255418
September 20255011
October 20254211
November 2025477
December 2025504
January 2026417
February 2026263
March 20265510
April 2026500
May 2026520
June 2026467
July 20264010
August 20264911
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Greenlands & Lakeside
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime302
criminal damage arson51
other theft37
public order36
burglary32
shoplifting24
vehicle crime23
other crime18
drugs12
possession of weapons5
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →