Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Redditch / Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Headless Cross & Oakenshaw · Redditch

Headless Cross & Oakenshaw: your neighbourhood

Headless Cross & Oakenshaw electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 23.1% here, compared with 18.6% across Redditch (4.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 20% across Redditch (2.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 14% across Redditch (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,162 out of 9,373.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

534 out of 9,372.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,370

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,370 out of 9,370.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,210 out of 7,859.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.7%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,127 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

700 out of 4,193.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.9%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,968 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,694 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

282 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,578 out of 7,859.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

489 out of 4,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,105 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

725 out of 4,186.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.1%

21 March 2021 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

166 out of 7,828.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Headless Cross & Oakenshaw ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

498 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 534 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Headless Cross & Oakenshaw ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 35 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243511
October 2024516
November 2024380
December 2024337
January 2025447
February 2025439
March 20254716
April 2025438
May 20254611
June 2025457
July 2025487
August 2025618
September 2025409
October 2025353
November 2025465
December 2025406
January 2026453
February 2026481
March 2026388
April 2026310
May 2026380
June 2026402
July 2026542
August 2026433
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Headless Cross & Oakenshaw
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime250
shoplifting58
criminal damage arson45
other theft41
public order31
vehicle crime24
other crime17
burglary15
drugs6
robbery5
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft1
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →