Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Redditch / Matchborough & Woodrow

Matchborough & Woodrow · Redditch

Matchborough & Woodrow: your neighbourhood

Matchborough & Woodrow electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 20% across Redditch (8.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 18.9% here, compared with 25.9% across Redditch (6.9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 23.6% here, compared with 18.7% across Redditch (4.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

16%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,713 out of 10,737.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

647 out of 10,728.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,730

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,730 out of 10,730.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,578 out of 8,341.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

61%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,560 out of 4,196.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

990 out of 4,196.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

36.5%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,040 out of 8,331.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.1%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,011 out of 8,331.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

434 out of 8,331.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,098 out of 8,341.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

616 out of 4,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,587 out of 8,331.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,195 out of 4,191.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.4%

21 March 2021 · Matchborough & Woodrow

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

280 out of 8,331.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Matchborough & Woodrow ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

942 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 982 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Matchborough & Woodrow ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 95 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Matchborough & Woodrow
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248810
October 2024849
November 20248413
December 20248916
January 20256710
February 2025824
March 20258120
April 20257111
May 20259924
June 20259316
July 20257917
August 20256518
September 20258014
October 2025697
November 20257021
December 20257915
January 20267213
February 20267114
March 20269519
April 2026810
May 2026930
June 20266216
July 20267512
August 20269511
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Matchborough & Woodrow
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime457
criminal damage arson96
shoplifting92
public order71
other theft65
vehicle crime39
drugs37
burglary28
other crime26
possession of weapons16
robbery9
theft from the person3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →