Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →
Worcestershire Counts / Council areas / Redditch / Webheath & Callow Hill

Webheath & Callow Hill · Redditch

Webheath & Callow Hill: your neighbourhood

Webheath & Callow Hill electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 20% across Redditch (11.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33% here, compared with 25.9% across Redditch (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.7% here, compared with 18.7% across Redditch (7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,894 out of 9,195.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

305 out of 9,187.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,187

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,187 out of 9,187.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,504 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,619 out of 3,870.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.7%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

452 out of 3,870.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.2%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,596 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

63.4%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,807 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

154 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,084 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

444 out of 3,882.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,880 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

336 out of 3,882.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · Webheath & Callow Hill

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 7,580.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Webheath & Callow Hill ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

282 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 231 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Webheath & Callow Hill ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 12 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Webheath & Callow Hill
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024128
October 2024223
November 2024164
December 2024163
January 2025204
February 2025150
March 2025185
April 2025236
May 20252310
June 2025217
July 2025247
August 2025215
September 20252211
October 2025319
November 2025132
December 2025208
January 2026164
February 2026180
March 2026305
April 2026160
May 2026340
June 2026254
July 2026239
August 20263414
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Webheath & Callow Hill
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime143
criminal damage arson29
public order27
other theft27
vehicle crime17
burglary14
other crime9
shoplifting6
possession of weapons5
drugs3
robbery1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →