Skip to content
Worcestershire Counts — Worcestershire, in numbers.Local help →

Winyates · Redditch

Winyates: your neighbourhood

Winyates electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 14% across Redditch (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.6% here, compared with 25.9% across Redditch (3.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.6% here, compared with 18.6% across Redditch (3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,914 out of 8,875.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

488 out of 8,909.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,903

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

8,903 out of 8,903.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.6%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,647 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,114 out of 3,828.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.5%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

707 out of 3,828.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,777 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.8%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,301 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

293 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,579 out of 7,297.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

405 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,786 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

715 out of 3,812.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.2%

21 March 2021 · Winyates

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

234 out of 7,312.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winyates ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

786 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 696 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winyates ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 57 mapped crimes in September 2024; 85 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winyates
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245713
October 2024518
November 2024657
December 2024458
January 2025398
February 2025485
March 20255224
April 20257018
May 20256612
June 20256410
July 20257011
August 20256910
September 2025546
October 2025547
November 2025598
December 2025498
January 20265815
February 20267011
March 20266110
April 2026550
May 2026880
June 20267814
July 20267525
August 20268530
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winyates
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
shoplifting186
criminal damage arson62
other theft53
vehicle crime50
public order49
burglary45
other crime23
drugs17
robbery16
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Redditch →